KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

ha saputo sfruttarne anche la natura di punto di contatto

English translation: has made it a crossroads of trade and cultural exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha saputo sfruttarne anche la natura di punto di contatto
English translation:has made it a crossroads of trade and cultural exchange
Entered by: philgoddard

15:20 Aug 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Biosphere reserve nominat
Italian term or phrase: ha saputo sfruttarne anche la natura di punto di contatto
A biosphere reserve nomination:

Gli elementi caratterizzanti l’Appennino Tosco-Emiliano sono la presenza di una stratificazione secolare del paesaggio connessa agli equilibri dinamici tra una forte e vitale naturalità e la presenza umana : la dorsale appenninica costituisce da sempre un corridoio naturale adatto alla preservazione di una moltitudine di habitat, percorso trasversalmente dal passaggio dell’uomo, il quale ***ha saputo sfruttarne anche la natura di punto di contatto*** e scambio culturale ed economico. La presenza dell’uomo (che ha favorito una biodiversità funzionale alla sua sopravvivenza e allo sviluppo socio-economico) e la presenza di numerose specie endemiche legate alla peculiarità climatica dell’area (che, negli ultimi decenni, a seguito del progressivo abbandono di queste aree, stanno vivendo una resilienza) convivono in un territorio che si vuole tutelare e studiare, in quanto portatore di ulteriore diversità genetica e di paesaggio.

I think I get the idea behind this, that man has succeeded in exploiting the nature it has encountered, but I wondered if anyone has any suggestions for how to phrase it better. Thank you!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
has made it a crossroads of trade and cultural exchange
Explanation:
I don't disagree with Jim's answer, but this is more concise. It also removes the ambiguity of "exploit", which has potentially negative connotations that I don't think are intended here.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input. I like Phil's concise rendering here as I think sticking to the source text too closely sounds a bit too wordy and not very natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has made it a crossroads of trade and cultural exchangephilgoddard
4 +1has successfully exploited its usefulness as a point of contact for cultural exchange and trade
James (Jim) Davis
3who made use it as a contact point and for cultural and economic exchange
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has successfully exploited its usefulness as a point of contact for cultural exchange and trade


Explanation:
who has successfully exploited its usefulness as a point of contact for cultural exchange and trade
I'm not sure this isn't "improving" the text rather than just translating the (boring) list of three items.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has made it a crossroads of trade and cultural exchange


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Jim's answer, but this is more concise. It also removes the ambiguity of "exploit", which has potentially negative connotations that I don't think are intended here.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input. I like Phil's concise rendering here as I think sticking to the source text too closely sounds a bit too wordy and not very natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I feel my post inspired this marked improvement (or is my memory playing me tricks?). However, is it legit to improve on the original? If it is advertising, then no question of course, but if it is accademia, then absolutely not.
10 mins
  -> We could debate that till the cows come home - but actually I don't feel this is an improvement on the original. It's more concise, but that's the nature of Italian and English.

agree  Gallagy
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who made use it as a contact point and for cultural and economic exchange


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made use of it

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20