KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

isolate stazioni relitte

English translation: isolated surviving stands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isolate stazioni relitte
English translation:isolated surviving stands
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

15:11 Aug 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Biosphere nomination
Italian term or phrase: isolate stazioni relitte
This is a nomination for a biosphere and this section is describing one of the core, mountainous areas

mentre negli ambienti d'alta quota diverse specie erbacee sopravvivono in ***isolate stazioni relitte*** e gruppi di abete bianco, abete rosso e tasso presenti tra i boschi di faggio rimandano a periodo climatici più freddi.

Thanks for your help!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
isolated surviving stands
Explanation:
This is my 2 cents worth
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric - I also like Maria's and ended up going for a combination of the two "isolated relict stands" - I'd like to give points for both but you were first.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolated relict patches
Maria Fokin
3 +1isolated surviving stands
Cedric Randolph
3isolated derelict scrub
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated surviving stands


Explanation:
This is my 2 cents worth

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric - I also like Maria's and ended up going for a combination of the two "isolated relict stands" - I'd like to give points for both but you were first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I also agree with Maria's answer, but you were first.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated derelict scrub


Explanation:
I would put it this way, trying to relate the "relitte", which wants to indicate "what's left", "something remaining from a better situation", like the "relitto" (relic) of a ship.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, derelict means in poor condition, usually of a building.
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated relict patches


Explanation:
As the frequency of extreme drought increases, plant mortality is likely to occur in rapid pulses rather than gradual declines. This may result in isolated relict patches, which may in turn inhibit the ability of plants to recover and expand into more hospitable environments.
http://www7.nau.edu/mpcer/direnet/publications/publications_...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
9 mins
  -> Thank you!