KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

convogliatici di acque

English translation: water conveyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convogliatico di acque
English translation:water conveyer

11:26 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geography
Italian term or phrase: convogliatici di acque
Un promontorio roccioso a ridosso di un profondo canyon, circondato da due ampie valli convogliatici di acque a forma di anfiteatro, al centro di fertili altipiani,
sanniti
United States
water conveyor
Explanation:
Mi sembra un po' più tecnico.
Selected response from:

Monica Pupeschi
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water conveyor
Monica Pupeschi
3acting like water funnels
Elena Ghetti
3water filled
triskele
2river valleys
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting like water funnels


Explanation:
maybe

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water conveyor


Explanation:
Mi sembra un po' più tecnico.

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water filled


Explanation:
This appears to be talking about rivers or some body of water within the valleys.

perhaps this might work:

...surrounded by two wide water filled valleys in the shape of an amphitheater...


triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
river valleys


Explanation:
it seems likely that they're river valleys as they channel water, but we need more context in order to be sure. If they ARE river valleys, then this is definitely the best way to translate it.

You could also say "two wide valleys that channel water...", but it sounds less natural.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish