valanghe di fondo

English translation: ground/full depth avalanche

Italian term or phrase:valanghe di fondo
English translation:ground/full depth avalanche
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:25 Mar 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: valanghe di fondo
Contesto:

Un terzo tipo di classificazione divide le valanghe in base alla posizione del piano di scivolamento e distingue:

a)valanghe di superficie;

b) valanghe di fondo.

Le prime sono caratterizzate dello slittamento dei soli strati superiori del manto nevoso, le seconde dallo slittamento dell'intero manto nevoso.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
ground avalanche
Explanation:
See this multilingual dictionary: http://alpivagabondo.altervista.org/Pagine_neve_valanghe/diz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-25 18:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "full depth avalanche" if there is no ground debris.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ground avalanche
Nesrine Echroudi
3 +2ground avalanche
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground avalanche


Explanation:
See this multilingual dictionary: http://alpivagabondo.altervista.org/Pagine_neve_valanghe/diz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-25 18:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "full depth avalanche" if there is no ground debris.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your reference says full-depth.
2 hrs

agree  Cornelius Gillen: both seem to be acceptable
1 day 15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ground avalanche


Explanation:
ground avalanche


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalanche
    Reference: http://www.ultimate-ski.com/features/off-piste-safety/types-...
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench