KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

presenta una peculiarita` di fondo

English translation: underlying characteristic feature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presenta una peculiarita` di fondo
English translation:underlying characteristic feature
Entered by: Ivana UK

09:13 Oct 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: presenta una peculiarita` di fondo
il territorio presenta una peculiarita` di fondo

(Trentino Alto-Adige)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
underlying characteristic feature
Explanation:
peculiarità is a characteristic feature
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3underlying characteristic feature
Angela Arnone
4shows an inherent/ underlying peculiarity /character
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underlying characteristic feature


Explanation:
peculiarità is a characteristic feature

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
8 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows an inherent/ underlying peculiarity /character


Explanation:
inherent/lett: tipica, insita nel [territorio, in qsto caso]
underlying = di base, insita

territorio = area [in qsto contesto]

si usa per proprietà o caratteristiche specifiche e tipiche (composizione sostanze, ereditarietà, peculiarità...)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian