KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

tufo bianco

English translation: white tufa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tufo bianco
English translation:white tufa
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:36 Oct 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: tufo bianco
si tratta di un esempio di formazione pedologica (cioe' del sottosuolo di un terreno)
grazie!
nyteck
Italy
white tufa
Explanation:
That's the way I've always known it.

white tufa-encrusted boulders near the south- ... white tufa were much cooler (37
to 49°C) than ... greasewood and in a nest in white tufa, would ...
elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Condor/ files/issues/v089n04/p0850-p0862.pdf - Similar pages

The Building Stones of Rome
... for instance, in Campania, red and black tufas; in Umbria, Picenum, and Venetia,
white tufa which can be cut with a toothed saw, like wood. ...
www.unc.edu/courses/rometech/public/content/ quarries_and_stoneworking/TheBuildingStonesOfRome.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo gallery, nature photography, black and white photography ...
... This image contrasts the rugged off-white tufa against the rich, blue water and
sky. The original photo was taken with a Nikon 8008 35mm film camera. ...
209.118.37.204/gallery/product1.cfm?CustomerID=517135& ACBSessionID=uI5GLcAZmydqhS71eGqv&SID=1&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuff is volcanic in origin. Tufa is a form of limestone (calcium carbonate).
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3white tufa
bigedsenior
4 +3white tuff
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white tuff


Explanation:
white tuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-23 21:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un paio di esempi:

http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/earth/issues/yer-01-10-2/yer-...
http://www.geocities.com/yosemite/falls/9206/tuff.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuff
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 min

agree  Patricia Crotty
32 mins

neutral  Vittorio Preite: Il mio dizionario Inglese-Americano di Swann's (cioè entrambe le versioni e significati) definisce tuff come tufo vulcanico e tufa come pietra di carattere poroso. Fate voi.
8 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler: More than you ever wanted to know about tuff: http://www2.nature.nps.gov/geology/usgsnps/rxmin/gtuff.html and http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white tufa


Explanation:
That's the way I've always known it.

white tufa-encrusted boulders near the south- ... white tufa were much cooler (37
to 49°C) than ... greasewood and in a nest in white tufa, would ...
elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Condor/ files/issues/v089n04/p0850-p0862.pdf - Similar pages

The Building Stones of Rome
... for instance, in Campania, red and black tufas; in Umbria, Picenum, and Venetia,
white tufa which can be cut with a toothed saw, like wood. ...
www.unc.edu/courses/rometech/public/content/ quarries_and_stoneworking/TheBuildingStonesOfRome.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo gallery, nature photography, black and white photography ...
... This image contrasts the rugged off-white tufa against the rich, blue water and
sky. The original photo was taken with a Nikon 8008 35mm film camera. ...
209.118.37.204/gallery/product1.cfm?CustomerID=517135& ACBSessionID=uI5GLcAZmydqhS71eGqv&SID=1&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuff is volcanic in origin. Tufa is a form of limestone (calcium carbonate).

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: Tufa is another way of saying tuff, but it is not a form of limestone! If anything volcanic material mixed with calcium rich sediments
17 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  marionclarion: Tufa is rough, thick, rock-like calcium carbonate deposit that forms by precipitation from bodies of water with a high dissolved calcium content. It is commonly confused with the rock type "tuff" formed from welded volcanic ash. THey're totally unalike!
36 mins
  -> thanks, marionclarion

neutral  Vittorio Preite: Il mio dizionario Inglese-Americano di Swann's (cioè entrambe le versioni e significati) definisce tuff come tufo vulcanico e tufa come pietra di carattere poroso. Fate voi.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Vittorio

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter