KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

sesquiossidi di ferro

English translation: red iron oxide /ferric oxide/iron sesquioxide


11:01 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: sesquiossidi di ferro
descrizione di diversi tipi di suolo
"suoli a sesquiossidi di ferro"
thanks!!
nyteck
Italy
English translation:red iron oxide /ferric oxide/iron sesquioxide
Explanation:
• Red Iron Oxide Synonyms:

Red iron oxide, ferric oxide, jeweler's rouge, iron sesquioxide, CAS 1309-37-1
.
• Red Iron Oxide Formula:

Fe2O3
• Red Iron Oxide Description:
Naturally found in rocks of all ages. Stubby, black crystals. Very heavy. Usually anti-ferromagnetic. It is also available as a synthetic product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-19 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reade.com/Products/Oxides/hematite.html
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2red iron oxide /ferric oxide/iron sesquioxide
Gian
4iron sesquioxides
Stefano Asperti
3 +1ferric sesquioxide
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferric sesquioxide


Explanation:
Ferric sesquioxide. This is another oxide of Iron, also known as Jewelers Rouge


    Reference: http://www.prospectorsparadise.com/html/black_sand.html
Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Correct, because "sesquioxide" indicates Iron (III) oxide, i.e. ferric oxide. Better "ferric oxide" though.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red iron oxide /ferric oxide/iron sesquioxide


Explanation:
• Red Iron Oxide Synonyms:

Red iron oxide, ferric oxide, jeweler's rouge, iron sesquioxide, CAS 1309-37-1
.
• Red Iron Oxide Formula:

Fe2O3
• Red Iron Oxide Description:
Naturally found in rocks of all ages. Stubby, black crystals. Very heavy. Usually anti-ferromagnetic. It is also available as a synthetic product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-19 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reade.com/Products/Oxides/hematite.html

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Perfetto! http://www.chimsider.it/safety/9999OssidoFe.pdf
22 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron sesquioxides


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Ultrasound effects on metallic (Fe and Cr); iron sesquioxides (alpha-, gamma-Fe2O3); calcite; copper, lead and manganese oxides as powders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-19 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geography.btinternet.co.uk/pine.htm
Acid water moving down through the profile causes soluble bases to leach, clays to be moved and the washing out (eluviation) of iron and aluminium sesquioxides.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-12-19 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://grunwald.ifas.ufl.edu/Nat_resources/oxides/oxides.htm
Where iron oxides are absence, soil color usually arise from uncoated mineral grains. They may occur evenly dispersed throughout the soil horizons or as concentrations in particular morphological features such as RMFs, nodules, pipestems. Sesquioxides are a term for the oxides of iron and aluminum and sesquioxic coatings (such as ferrans) can be formed by reduction and solution of Fe under anaerobic conditions and their subsequent oxidation and depositon in aerobic zones. If iron oxides (and manganese oxides) become concentrated in a soil horizon they may form cemented layers, called fragipans (denoted by a 'x'), which are hard to very hard and brittle when dry. In contrast, zones of Fe depletion are called neoalbans , which may occur in eluviated soil horizons. The term plinthite is used for B or C horizons (denoted by a 'v'), which are humus poor and iron rich. The material usually has reticulate mottling of reds, yellows, and gray colors and hardens irreversibly to ironstone hardpans or aggregates with repeated wetting and drying.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-19 12:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the use of "ferric" or "ferrous" it's correct, but more specific than "iron". It depends on the "oxidation state" of Fe. See also

http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/chem00/chem00149.htm:

Hi Lisa!
First dear, we are not allowed to answer directly to the sender or to
anybody but NEWTON, that is the owner of this list and organizes
questions and answers that way.
Elements atoms are neutral, that means they have the number of positive
charges (protons) = number of negative charges (electrons).
But they can turn into ions, by loosing, or gaining electrons.
If they loose the number of positive charges becomes bigger than
the number of negative ones, and instead of beeing neutral the atom
become positively charged, and is called cation. So when
you mention Fe+3 that means one iron cation (ferric) with charge +3,
having loose 3 electrons. The same way, Fe+2 (ferrous) has a +2
charge and the neutral atom lost 2 electrons.
And thanks for asking NEWTON!
Mabel
(Dr Mabel Rodrigues)
=========================================================
Iron, Fe, can exist in several "oxidation states" that is the number of
[fewer] electrons under the influence of the atom. Every element is assigned
an "oxidation state" of zero. If the atom has a deficiency of say 2
electrons, as in the case of Fe+2 that species is named the ferrous ion. In
the event there is a deficiency of three electrons in iron, Fe+3, the
species is named the ferric ion. The value of the oxidation state is
important because it gives a clue as to how many ions of the opposite charge
it takes to form stable compounds. In the case of [Fe+2] the chloride FeCl2
forms, because the "oxidation state" of Cl ion is [Cl-1]. In the case of
[Fe+3] the common salt would have the formula FeCl3.

Vince Calder
=========================================================
Lisa-
Iron, Fe, is an element. atoms are electrically neutral, meaning they
have equal numbers of positive charges (protons) and negative charges
(electrons). When an atom gains or loses negative charge (electrons) the
atoms become ions. When an atom loses electrons, there are then more
positives than negatives, so the atoms becomes a positive ion. That is what
has happened to Fe+2 (lost 2 electrons) and Fe+3 (lost 3 electrons ) .
Metals, by definition, are substances that tend to lose electrons. Nonmetals
tend to gain electron. If you have a science book handy I'd look up, ions,
and oxidation and reduction reactions. Good luck!

Bob Blaus
York High School
Elmhurst, IL
========================================================
These are two oxidation states of iron. Fe3+ is an iron atom missing three
electrons, and Fe2+ is an iron atom missing two electrons. Because of the
missing electrons, the atoms have an overall positive electric charge.

Richard E. Barrans Jr., Ph.D.
Assistant Director
PG Research Foundation, Darien, Illinois
=========================================================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-19 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is correct to use "ferric oxide" (better than "ferric sesquioxide") because "sesquioxide" indicates that the oxidation state of iron is III.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian