KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

solcato

English translation: cut


12:02 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: solcato
dalla sommità arrotondata del monte Bor il tracciato scende lungo il fianco orientale del rilievo, solcato da alcune valli. what does it mean? ploughed through by??
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:cut
Explanation:
I think I'd use this. Valley are usually formed by rivers or faults which "cut"
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4furrowed
Lindsay Watts
3cut
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
furrowed


Explanation:
furrowed by a number of valleys

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-73556/Kazakstan

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
4 mins
  -> thanks Manuela

agree  Caterina Passari
1 hr
  -> thanks Caterina

agree  gioielli
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut


Explanation:
I think I'd use this. Valley are usually formed by rivers or faults which "cut"

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks