KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

bonifica e smaltimento di polveri inquinate

English translation: reclamation and disposal of contaminated dust


08:48 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: bonifica e smaltimento di polveri inquinate
cv di un geologo. polveri proveniente di sale forni in uno stabilimento di una zona industriale.
si puo dire "drainage and disposal of polluted dust...?
qualquno mi puo corregere? grazie
lleida
English translation:reclamation and disposal of contaminated dust
Explanation:
Contaminated rather than polluted
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help and sorry for the mistake I made with the other answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reclamation and disposal of contaminated dust
Jean Martin
4clearance and disposal of contaminated dust
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamation and disposal of contaminated dust


Explanation:
Contaminated rather than polluted

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help and sorry for the mistake I made with the other answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/pdf/e/c...
1 day21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance and disposal of contaminated dust


Explanation:
bonifica-clearance, reclamation

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8