KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

lista dei siti di interesse nazionale

English translation: national land reclamation list/ list of reclamation areas of national relevance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lista dei siti di interesse nazionale
English translation:national land reclamation list/ list of reclamation areas of national relevance
Entered by: ivanamdb

08:45 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: lista dei siti di interesse nazionale
cv of a geologist, the whole sentence is:"Assistenza alla Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano per l’adeguamento delle pratiche al fine dell’inserimento delle aree “Aluminia” e “Magnesio” (BZ), nella lista dei Siti d’Interesse Nazionale.
lleida
national land reclamation list/ list of reclamation areas of national relevance
Explanation:
credo che in questo contesto specifico, trattandosi di zone ex-industriali di Bolzano si tratti di bonifica delle stesse, dato che se ne sta parlando anche a livello provinciale in questo momento
http://www.provinz.bz.it/ressorts/handwerk/news/news_i.asp?a...
e vogliono includerle nelle liste di bonifica di interesse nazionale, ovvero "interesse" visto come importanza

http://www.circondariovaldicornia.it/news/news/bagnoli.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-09 09:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per esempio qui le chiamano "National Priorities List" http://www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/npl/d930205.htm
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5list of National Sites of Interest
Nadia Ayoub
4national land reclamation list/ list of reclamation areas of national relevanceivanamdb
4List of national interest sites
Daniela Alunni
4list of sites of national importance
Tom in London
3national issue places
Kira Laudy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national issue places


Explanation:
un suggerimento ;-)

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list of National Sites of Interest


Explanation:
example in the site below


    Reference: http://www.nde.state.ne.us/ech/snsitesofIntrst.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of sites of national importance


Explanation:
I think it's important not to be tripped up by the use of the term "interesse" which in this case doesn't mean "interest"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of national interest sites


Explanation:
di interesse nazionale. di interesse culturale: of national interest, of cultural interest

Daniela Alunni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national land reclamation list/ list of reclamation areas of national relevance


Explanation:
credo che in questo contesto specifico, trattandosi di zone ex-industriali di Bolzano si tratti di bonifica delle stesse, dato che se ne sta parlando anche a livello provinciale in questo momento
http://www.provinz.bz.it/ressorts/handwerk/news/news_i.asp?a...
e vogliono includerle nelle liste di bonifica di interesse nazionale, ovvero "interesse" visto come importanza

http://www.circondariovaldicornia.it/news/news/bagnoli.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-09 09:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per esempio qui le chiamano "National Priorities List" http://www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/npl/d930205.htm


ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help