KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

predisposizione del catasto..

English translation: preparation of land registry documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:predisposizione del catasto..
English translation:preparation of land registry documentation
Entered by: Tom in London

08:57 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: predisposizione del catasto..
cv di un geologo, "Collaborazione all’Ufficio Gestione Rifiuti della Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano per la predisposizione del catasto dei 367 siti contaminati e potenzialmente contaminati sul territorio Provinciale."
non capisco il senso della parola catasto in questa frase
lleida
preparation of land registry documentation
Explanation:
this is probably it
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help Tom, I think this is it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparation of land registry documentation
Tom in London
4 +1registerLQS Language Quality Solutions
4Land Register list preparation of....
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
Si tratta di un elenco di aree classificate come contaminate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-09 09:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "register of polluted site" vedi http://www.bafu.admin.ch/altlasten/01608/index.html?lang=en


    Reference: http://www.ti.ch/CAN/argomenti/Comstampa/archivio/2005/2005-...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb: si,in questo contesto non si tratta del catasto, ma di una lista
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of land registry documentation


Explanation:
this is probably it

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help Tom, I think this is it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Register list preparation of....


Explanation:
the 367 contaminated sites


Contaminated sites
Careless handling of environmentally hazardous substances and wastes over many decades has left its mark on Switzerland's substratum. The country is now cleaning up the legacy of the environmental misdeeds of the past.
Today, there are around 50,000 polluted sites nationwide. These include up to 4,000 contaminated sites, which in the short or long term pose a hazard to human health and the environment through the release of harmful substances.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32