KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

piano campagna

English translation: ground level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano campagna
English translation:ground level
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

16:50 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology /
Italian term or phrase: piano campagna
Same content and I'm uncertain of the meaning. Thank you
Vincent Lemma
Italy
ground level
Explanation:
assuming the context is about drilling boreholes.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Jim, I choose Tom since his reply came in first. Wish I could give you points as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground level
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1ground level
Tom in London
5natural ground/surface level
Gian
Summary of reference entries provided
Kudos glossary entry
Ivana UK

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground level


Explanation:
assuming the context is about drilling boreholes.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. Jim, I choose Tom since his reply came in first. Wish I could give you points as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: beat me to it. the topographic surface.
0 min

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Reference ?
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground level


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22ground+level%22+camp...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
20 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural ground/surface level


Explanation:
p.c. - piano di campagna (natural ground/surface level ... (KudoZ) Da Italiano a Inglese translation of pc: piano di campagna (natural ground/surface level) [construction - Geologia (Tecnico/Meccanico)].
ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/geology/1737150-pc.html - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Kudos glossary entry

Reference information:
This is already in the kudoz glossary under "piano di campagna".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/geology/1188318...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24