KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

vulcano a recinto

English translation: resurgent-type caldera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vulcano a recinto
English translation:resurgent-type caldera
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:47 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / vulcanology
Italian term or phrase: vulcano a recinto
Un esempio di caldera sono i Campi Flegrei, in Campania. Se l'azione riprende con la ricostruzione dell'edificio vulcanico all'interno della caldera, l'intera struttura è detta "vulcano a recinto".
Giovanna Pistillo
"resurgent-type" caldera
Explanation:
The following definition seems to match your example:

"In geology, a resurgent dome is a dome formed by swelling or rising of a caldera floor due to movement in the magma chamber beneath it. Unlike a lava dome, a resurgent dome is not formed by the extrusion of highly viscous lava onto the surface, but rather by the uplift and deformation of the surface itself by magma movement underground. Resurgent domes are typically found near the center of very large open calderas such as Yellowstone Caldera or Valles Caldera, and in turn such calderas are often referred to as *"resurgent-type" calderas* to distinguish them from the more common (but much smaller) calderas found on shield volcanoes and stratovolcanoes."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resurgent_dome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your source text appears in Wikipedia and makes a clear distinction between "caldera" and "vulcano a recinto".
A "vulcano a recinto" is a subcategory of "caldera".
A "caldera" is a volcano where the magma chamber has collapsed following an eruption, whereas a "vulcano a recinto" is a "caldera" that has been built back up again, not by lava flow from above, but by pressure from beneath.
The structure thus created is called a "resurgent dome" and the type of caldera that has such a structure is called a "resurgent-type caldera".

"I vulcani attivi possono essere sventrati da esplosioni e sprofondare nella camera magmatica sottostante a causa del crollo della volta. La depressione conseguente al collasso dell'edificio vulcanico è chiamata caldera (termine spagnolo che vuol dire "pentolone"). Un esempio di caldera sono i Campi Flegrei, in Campania. Se l'azione riprende con la ricostruzione dell'edificio vulcanico all'interno della caldera, l'intera struttura è detta vulcano a recinto."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulcano#Caldere_e_vulcani_attiv...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
thanks colin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caldera
Robin Levey
3"resurgent-type" calderaColin Rowe


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caldera


Explanation:
'vulcano a recinto' is a synonym for 'caldera' - and the usual term in English is just 'caldera'.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campi_Flegrei
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supervolcano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-25 17:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that answer makes a nonsense of your source text - but that's the author's problem, not yours...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"resurgent-type" caldera


Explanation:
The following definition seems to match your example:

"In geology, a resurgent dome is a dome formed by swelling or rising of a caldera floor due to movement in the magma chamber beneath it. Unlike a lava dome, a resurgent dome is not formed by the extrusion of highly viscous lava onto the surface, but rather by the uplift and deformation of the surface itself by magma movement underground. Resurgent domes are typically found near the center of very large open calderas such as Yellowstone Caldera or Valles Caldera, and in turn such calderas are often referred to as *"resurgent-type" calderas* to distinguish them from the more common (but much smaller) calderas found on shield volcanoes and stratovolcanoes."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resurgent_dome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your source text appears in Wikipedia and makes a clear distinction between "caldera" and "vulcano a recinto".
A "vulcano a recinto" is a subcategory of "caldera".
A "caldera" is a volcano where the magma chamber has collapsed following an eruption, whereas a "vulcano a recinto" is a "caldera" that has been built back up again, not by lava flow from above, but by pressure from beneath.
The structure thus created is called a "resurgent dome" and the type of caldera that has such a structure is called a "resurgent-type caldera".

"I vulcani attivi possono essere sventrati da esplosioni e sprofondare nella camera magmatica sottostante a causa del crollo della volta. La depressione conseguente al collasso dell'edificio vulcanico è chiamata caldera (termine spagnolo che vuol dire "pentolone"). Un esempio di caldera sono i Campi Flegrei, in Campania. Se l'azione riprende con la ricostruzione dell'edificio vulcanico all'interno della caldera, l'intera struttura è detta vulcano a recinto."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulcano#Caldere_e_vulcani_attiv...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks colin!