KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

scorrimento

English translation: slip / slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorrimento
English translation:slip / slide
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

09:18 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / academic paper on badland environments
Italian term or phrase: scorrimento
"L’acclività elevata del pendio e la bassa permeabilità dei litotipi che lo compongono, riducono l’infiltrazione dell’acqua nel terreno e ne favoriscono il veloce deflusso superficiale in rivoli, con la conseguente incisione di un fitto reticolo di drenaggio. Dalla evoluzione del reticolo può prendere origine la forma calanchiva, che può essere assimilata ad un piccolo bacino idrografico. Sono presenti in alcuni casi processi erosivi per movimenti di massa, per lo più riconducibili a frane di tipo colamento e ***scorrimento***. I processi di pendio e lo sviluppo del sistema di drenaggio sono fortemente condizionati dalla topografia iniziale del versante d’alimentazione."
...
TIA :)
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
slip / slide
Explanation:
It is where the landslide occurs by earth slipping on a slip surface, rather than a simple flow of earth (colamento)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=landslide slip...

http://www.enotes.com/earth-science/landslide
Commonly used landslide classification systems rely on separate terms to describe the type of movement (falling, toppling, sliding, spreading, or flowing) and the type of material involved. Unlithified material is classified as debris if it is predominantly coarse-grained (sand, gravel, cobbles, or boulders) and earth if it is primarily fine-grained (silt or clay).
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slip / slide
James (Jim) Davis
2run-offliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slip / slide


Explanation:
It is where the landslide occurs by earth slipping on a slip surface, rather than a simple flow of earth (colamento)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=landslide slip...

http://www.enotes.com/earth-science/landslide
Commonly used landslide classification systems rely on separate terms to describe the type of movement (falling, toppling, sliding, spreading, or flowing) and the type of material involved. Unlithified material is classified as debris if it is predominantly coarse-grained (sand, gravel, cobbles, or boulders) and earth if it is primarily fine-grained (silt or clay).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thanks Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: slide - According to Huggett's Fundamentals of Geomorphology, there are 6 basic types of mass movements: creep, flow, SLIDE, heave, fall, subsidence. See also http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frana
23 mins

agree  Paola Battagliarini
35 mins

agree  Being Earnest: prefer slide myself
2 hrs
  -> I tend to go by the speed, from creep to slip to run for it slide.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
run-off


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 09:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kindly remember Italian is not one of my languages, but I hope the references provided help

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[XLS]
GeolMiner - Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften
File Format: Microsoft Excel
1369, blocco slittato, m, GEOL, skid boulder, sliding stone, GEOLOGIA ...... 2905, deflusso superficiale, m, scorrimento superficiale, IDROL, runoff ...
https://home.zhaw.ch/~rih/glossari E-I/.../geologia.xls - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-15 09:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Sito sperimentale per la ricerca e dimostrazione sui benefici ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Run-off. Bilancio a scala stagionale. Evapotraspirazione. Run-off. Scorrimento subsuperficiale. Bilancio a scala stagionale ...
www.acerinprovincia.com/.../B-Progetto SITO Sperimentale.pd... - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-15 09:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begin manual download - Geology, 28, S31-S38 at Stanford Dingley ...
by D Banks - 1996 - Related articles
29 Nov 2010 ... type; the drainage sinking into them originates as run-off from other strata. ... time, which in the Carboniferous Limestone can be as ...
qjegh.lyellcollection.org/cgi/reprint/29/3/257.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-15 09:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical dictionary - Google Books Result
Colette Crielesi, Giuseppe Landucci - 1999 - Technology & Engineering - 1500 pages
overland flow, deflusso superficiale * plane Poiseuille flow, ... colamento * (a wave or sudden flow of flood water), inondazione flowage line (a line ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8881253534...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-15 09:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Runoff, Factors Affecting - river, plants, source, human - Water ...
28 Jun 2010 ... Runoff and Flooding. Water commonly flows downslope through the ... and floods build to a peak faster because of the rapid flow of water ...
www.waterencyclopedia.com › Re-St - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16