KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Il Ministro delle Finanze

English translation: Minister of Finance; Finance Minister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il Ministro delle Finanze
English translation:Minister of Finance; Finance Minister
Entered by: Luke

05:20 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Italian term or phrase: Il Ministro delle Finanze
Title of an Italian Government Minister.

Would "Minister for Finance" be appropriate, or would it be better to translate it as "Treasurer"?

In a previous question, some time ago, I had a similar dilemma with the translation of "Ministero delle Finanze" , and it was suggested to translate that term as "Ministry of Finance" (even though Eurodicautom suggests "Department of Finances".
Your kind assistance would be greatly appreciate, as always.
Ciao, luke
Luke
Minister of Finance; Finance Minister
Explanation:
Hi Luke

Luuk's answer is fine:
Ministro delle finanze, Minister of Finance; Finance Minister; (in GB) Chancellor of the Exchequer; (in USA) Secretary of the Treasury;

Ministero delle finanze, Ministry of Finance; (in GB) Exchequer; (in USA) Department of the Treasury;
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie Jo, oggi i punti sono tuoi (Luuk li ha gadagnati prima - grazie anche a Luuk, comunque.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Minister of Finance; Finance Minister
Jo Macdonald
4 +7Finance Minister
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Finance Minister


Explanation:
Hi Luke,
Look here for alternatives:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance_minister

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
28 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Simona Sermoneta
31 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Calvagna
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Garaemma: agree
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Lina2004
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  reubenius
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDCypher
1 day 2 hrs
  -> tnx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Minister of Finance; Finance Minister


Explanation:
Hi Luke

Luuk's answer is fine:
Ministro delle finanze, Minister of Finance; Finance Minister; (in GB) Chancellor of the Exchequer; (in USA) Secretary of the Treasury;

Ministero delle finanze, Ministry of Finance; (in GB) Exchequer; (in USA) Department of the Treasury;

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Jo, oggi i punti sono tuoi (Luuk li ha gadagnati prima - grazie anche a Luuk, comunque.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejike
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: or Minister for Finance, as asker says
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
7 hrs

agree  marionclarion: Minister OF Finance (not for); the person heading the Government's Department is the Minister, not the Treasurer.
10 hrs

agree  John Walsh
12 hrs

agree  xxxDCypher
1 day 2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Simona Sermoneta