KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Carabinieri Reali (CC.RR)

English translation: Royal Carabinieri (Italian Royal Army Core with civilian and military police duties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carabinieri Reali (CC.RR)
English translation:Royal Carabinieri (Italian Royal Army Core with civilian and military police duties)
Entered by: flipendo

18:15 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / World War II, Sicily, Contribution from local Sicilians to Allies
Italian term or phrase: Carabinieri Reali (CC.RR)
The local CC.RR [Carabinieri Reali] were allowed to keep their arms - rifles, only, and instructed to continue with their normal police duties.
flipendo
Royal Carabinieri (Italian Royal Army Core with civilian and military police duties)
Explanation:
You could add formed in emulation of the French Gendarmerie. They may be Republican now, but Reale is Royal not republican and their origins are royal. To call them military police would suggest that they have no civilian policing authority. British Military Police have no powers over civilians as is the case in most countries I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-06 05:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the link shows, they are known in English by their Italian name (the long carabines) with Gendarmerie as the explanation.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Royal Carabinieri (Italian Royal Army Core with civilian and military police duties)
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1Royal Gendarmerie
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1Royal Military Policeliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Military Police


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RHLoVdIgX0AJ:members.aol....


Carabinieri Reali - Military police, senior arm of the Royal Army

Armed Forces Abbreviations
CCRR, Carabinieri Reali, Royal Military Police. Cdr. Commander. CM, Minelayer ... MAM, Milizia Artiglieria Marittima, Navy Militia (Black Shirt) Artillery ...
niehorster.orbat.com/019_italy/_abbreviations.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=Royal Military Police&hl...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaronshield
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fiorsam
48 mins

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Once Royal, to day Republican, but the error is that they are Civil & Military Police in the same time.
1 hr
  -> Yes, but this text is historical! Not about what it is called today, surely?

disagree  Galya Ivanova: I agree with Giovanni
1 hr
  -> See my comment to Giovanni. During WWII they weren't Republican, surely?

agree  ruthiep: This is correct for the time period we're talking about. My husband, a Carabiniere, was told at police training in London that they now no longer translate the term. It remains Carabinieri.
1 hr
  -> Interesting comment, thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Gendarmerie


Explanation:
Once Royal, now no more in the Republic. They are both Military and Civil Police in Italy. Since few years, they are independant from the Army and are known as the 5th Corps of the It. Armed Forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-07-05 19:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their motto: Nei secolo sempre fedele.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-07-05 19:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nei secoli sempre fedele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-07-05 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Galya, sei una fine traduttrice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-07-05 21:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Quarters/1975/cc_story.htm

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I would not dispute your rendering; however there must be a LOT of reliable references that are wrong then//Very interesting site, though I only read some Italian..I love history!
14 mins
  -> Ok, pls see the link that I psoted above.

agree  gvag: I cultori di De Andrè non dimenticano i Gendarmi che accompagnano Bocca di Rosa alla stazione, non senza rammarico (... e arrivarono quattro gendarmi con i pennacchi e con le armi. Il cuore tenero non è una dote di cui sian colmi i Carabinieri ...)
52 mins
  -> Grazie, fallo capire agli stranieri queste ns tradizioni.

neutral  ruthiep: I understand very well what you were trying to say and am not saying it's wrong!!- only that the readers in English won't see all these extra footnotes! The words you chose may be misunderstood for French police by some.
12 hrs
  -> No, in Italian Province of Bolzano, bilingual IT/GER the indications are read CARABINIERI/GENDARMERIE like in the near Austria, that has similar Corps.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Royal Carabinieri (Italian Royal Army Core with civilian and military police duties)


Explanation:
You could add formed in emulation of the French Gendarmerie. They may be Republican now, but Reale is Royal not republican and their origins are royal. To call them military police would suggest that they have no civilian policing authority. British Military Police have no powers over civilians as is the case in most countries I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-06 05:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the link shows, they are known in English by their Italian name (the long carabines) with Gendarmerie as the explanation.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep: I think this is a sensible solution for English speaking readers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  missdutch: totally agree with Ruth
4 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: sensible solution and i give up mine.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Giovanni.

agree  liz askew: Well done indeed!
9 hrs