International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

sul privilegio della conoscenza

English translation: on the privilege of knowledge


09:41 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: sul privilegio della conoscenza
...oggi possiamo dire che ebbero, nel 1992, davvero una buona idea, un’idea che ha anticipato i tempi della nuova economia, costruita sull’allora imprevedibile allargamento dei mercati, sulle nuove tecnologie, sul privilegio della conoscenza e dell’immagine, del gusto, dell’estetica, di una vita orientata alla qualità e alla cultura che speriamo possa coinvolgere sempre più altre popolazioni ed altri Paesi.

can I have some help with this phrase thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:on the privilege of knowledge
Explanation:
"on the privilege of knowledge and image, taste... " I think this a simple reference to the knowledge based economy in developed countries. Third world countries do not or did not enjoy this privilege and the author hopes they will atttain it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the privilege of knowledge
James (Jim) Davis
4the privilege of knowing
Shera Lyn Parpia
3on the promotion/advancement/progress of knowledge
Raffaella Panigada
3on putting knowledge, etc. (the whole list) first (privilegingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the privilege of knowing


Explanation:
or of having information available

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on putting knowledge, etc. (the whole list) first (privileging


Explanation:
giving priority to

of privileging

Step Two: Privileging Personal Knowledge. We believe new therapists coming into this field probably do so. because they have some special knowledge and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TK445822347X355H.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-25 10:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not totally happy with this rendering but it is the direction in which you should be looking

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the privilege of knowledge


Explanation:
"on the privilege of knowledge and image, taste... " I think this a simple reference to the knowledge based economy in developed countries. Third world countries do not or did not enjoy this privilege and the author hopes they will atttain it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, I like the explanation as well.
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the promotion/advancement/progress of knowledge


Explanation:
As suggested by others, they favourknowledge, or rather the advancement of knowledge over other issues.
HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16