KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

essere sotto scacco

English translation: (to have someone) over a barrel / being in someone's power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essere sotto scacco
English translation:(to have someone) over a barrel / being in someone's power
Entered by: meladui

15:20 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: essere sotto scacco
in senso figurato
idee: "under one's thumb" "wrapped around one's finger"

any other suggestions?

Thanks in advance
meladui
(to have someone) over a barrel / being in someone's power
Explanation:
There's a useful explanation in the following link

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/over-a-barrel.html

The expression is definitely AmE (American English) !!!

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-03 16:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to be at someone's mercy"


locuzioni idiomatiche
tenere in ~ qcn. to hold o keep sb. in check

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta25157

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-03 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polirematiche
***in scacco loc.agg.inv., loc.avv.
1 loc.agg.inv. TS giochi, non com. ⇒sotto scacco
2 loc.avv. CO in condizione di inferiorità, senza poter reagire: tenere, essere in s. scacco del barbiere loc.s.m. ***


http://www.demauroparavia.it/102102
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
thank you this was very good help. Sorry it took me so long to grade it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(to have someone) over a barrel / being in someone's power
Umberto Cassano
3to be toast / darned if you do...
Sarah Cuminetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to have someone) over a barrel / being in someone's power


Explanation:
There's a useful explanation in the following link

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/over-a-barrel.html

The expression is definitely AmE (American English) !!!

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-03 16:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to be at someone's mercy"


locuzioni idiomatiche
tenere in ~ qcn. to hold o keep sb. in check

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta25157

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-03 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polirematiche
***in scacco loc.agg.inv., loc.avv.
1 loc.agg.inv. TS giochi, non com. ⇒sotto scacco
2 loc.avv. CO in condizione di inferiorità, senza poter reagire: tenere, essere in s. scacco del barbiere loc.s.m. ***


http://www.demauroparavia.it/102102


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you this was very good help. Sorry it took me so long to grade it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: ooops Umberto, non evevo proprio visto la tua nota. Ho ritirato la mia risposta, perche' era uguale ad una delle tue note. Bravo, sono tutte soluzioni valide.
18 mins
  -> Ehilà ! Grazie. Sai che non ho neanche fatto in tempo a vedere la tua risposta ? Ciao :-)

agree  missdutch: ciao bello!
36 mins
  -> Ciao ! Come va dans les Pays-Bas ?

agree  Alessandra Renna: "to be at someone's mercy"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you this was very good help. Sorry it took me so long to grade it!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be toast / darned if you do...


Explanation:
Context would help. These options are all very colloquial though... Sorry if wrong register!

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer