KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

provvedimento di concessione provvisoria

English translation: by issuing a temporary licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provvedimento di concessione provvisoria
English translation:by issuing a temporary licence
Entered by: Silvia Casale

19:24 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / government grants
Italian term or phrase: provvedimento di concessione provvisoria
Nella nota integrativa di una società:

CREDITI VERSO ALTRI (...) ++++++ euro, da attribuirsi principalmente al credito acceso nel corso dell’anno verso la Regione ***** a seguito di una domanda di agevolazione relativa ad un accordo di programma quadro per la realizzazione di interventi a sostegno dello sviluppo locale (POR ***** 2000/2006 – Misura 4.18 –Contratti di Programma) per un programma di investimenti da realizzarsi presso l’unità produttiva ubicata nella zona industriale di via ***** in ******, per la realizzazione del quale è stato concesso dalla Regione *****, con provvedimento di concessione provvisoria (n. 663 del 26 giugno 2006).

Is there a technical term in English for this? It Googles well in Italian
Anthony Green
Italy
by issuing a temporary licence
Explanation:

Per l'esecuzione di alcuni lavori è possibile ottenere una concessione (o una licenza) provvisoria:
Temporary Licence
The Temporary Licence is issued on a project and discipline basis for a maximum period of twelve months from approval. However, only one Certificate of ...

IMHO - saluti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-19 10:58:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too, Anthony, and nice to meet you again!
Selected response from:

Silvia Casale
Italy
Grading comment
both fine answers : thanks to Iris and to Silvia. This just happened to be the one I chose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by issuing a temporary licence
Silvia Casale
4 +1with/and a temporary concession
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with/and a temporary concession


Explanation:
or 'providing a temporary concession'

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by issuing a temporary licence


Explanation:

Per l'esecuzione di alcuni lavori è possibile ottenere una concessione (o una licenza) provvisoria:
Temporary Licence
The Temporary Licence is issued on a project and discipline basis for a maximum period of twelve months from approval. However, only one Certificate of ...

IMHO - saluti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-19 10:58:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too, Anthony, and nice to meet you again!


    Reference: http://www.peo.on.ca/registration/templicence.htm
Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
both fine answers : thanks to Iris and to Silvia. This just happened to be the one I chose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Dai Silvia! Del inglese e l'italiano forse sono bravo, ma a 14 anni avevo paura del russo e ho scelto il tedesco come terza lingua straniera. Dicevano che il russo aveva più declensioni e coniugazioni del latino.
10 hrs
  -> thank you master! ;) // Ah.. E pensa invece che io ho scelto russo perchè odiavo il tedesco.. E a Venezia la classe di russo era meglio di un liceo linguistico!