KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

assessore alla cultura

English translation: Councillor for Culture / Cultural Activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assessore alla cultura
English translation:Councillor for Culture / Cultural Activities
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

10:27 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: assessore alla cultura
Credo non ci sia niente da aggiungere....
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Councillor for Culture / Cultural Activities
Explanation:
Regional? Municipal? At times Regional ones lik to call themselves "Minsiter" - but it's generally an Italian overstatement.
There's another question here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962128

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 13:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's "CounciLor" with one L in US English: http://www.law.harvard.edu/programs/elrc/reports/2002-2003/c...
Selected response from:

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spokesman for the Arts
Adele Oliveri
4 +1Councillor for Culture / Cultural Activities
Sarah Cuminetti
4 +1Councillor with responsibility for culture /Chairman of Arts and Culture Department
James (Jim) Davis
4(council) spokesman for the arts
simon tanner
3alderman for culturexxxmoranna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spokesman for the Arts


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: battuta sul tempo!!
1 min
  -> grazie Dana ;-)

neutral  chiara37: non sarebbe meglio "councillor"? Chiedo...non è per fare polemica :)
51 mins
  -> domanda giustissima, me lo sono chiesta anch'io. ma vedo che un madrelingua ha offerto la stessa soluzione, quindi c'è da fidarsi :-)

agree  Ivor Coward: Councillor certainly (why spokesman? Apart from the more PC "spokesperson"!). A spokesperson doesn't have the same institutional role as an "Assessore". As to the area, why not simply "Culture"?
58 mins
  -> you sure you wanted to "agree" with me and not with Jim? :-)

agree  Pnina
2 days1 hr
  -> grazie Pnina :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(council) spokesman for the arts


Explanation:
I'd say something like that. Or spokesperson, if we want to be PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets lots of hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="spokesman for the arts...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Councillor with responsibility for culture /Chairman of Arts and Culture Department


Explanation:
These people have no equivalent in US and UK local goverment, so it is difficult to translate, but they are members of the executive. The equivalent in central government is a minister. They are not necessarily elected but are a political appointment. In large cities they wield a large amount of power. I recently lost some prestigious tranlsation work with a change of "assessore".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieisidoro: I usually use Councillor when translating this word and have never had any problems.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Councillor for Culture / Cultural Activities


Explanation:
Regional? Municipal? At times Regional ones lik to call themselves "Minsiter" - but it's generally an Italian overstatement.
There's another question here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962128

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 13:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's "CounciLor" with one L in US English: http://www.law.harvard.edu/programs/elrc/reports/2002-2003/c...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962128
    Reference: http://www.workmall.com/wfb2001/liechtenstein/liechtenstein_...
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: Councillor for Culture is the usual translation as far as I know
36 mins
  -> Thanks - great name BTW! ;-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alderman for culture


Explanation:
appointed by the municipal council

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish