KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Ministero dell’Università

English translation: Ministry of Universities (and Research)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministero dell’Università
English translation:Ministry of Universities (and Research)
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:00 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Ministero dell’Università
Finanziatori di ricerca...

Do these two Italian bodies (see my other question) have official English titles? I'm working on the bi-annual report for an Economics Department.
djambe
Ministry of Universities (and) Research
Explanation:
As I say to Lirka, Italy is a very strange country. Ministries change according to the ruling governments.
So, to give an exact answer to the question, you need to assign a date to the Ministry. E.G. Prodi's governement had 2 different ministries: one for Education and one for Universities and Research. Today they have been merged into one Ministry.

So, if the question is about Ministero dell'Università, I'd say Ministry of Universities (and) Research

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Public_Education_(I...

The Ministry of Public Education (Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione, or MPI) was (1861-1929; 1944-2001; 2006-2008) was the organ of the Italian Republic devoted to the administration of the national education system. It has now been merged into the Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Università e della Ricerca (MIUR).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Education,_Universi...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministeri_della_Repubblica_Ital...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Very interesting! many thanks I'll use the whole title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministry of Universities (and) Research
Alessandra Renna
4 +1Ministry of Education
lirka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Education


Explanation:
Il Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Università e della Ricerca è il dicastero del Governo italiano preposto all'amministrazione del sistema scolastico nazionale, dell'Università e della ricerca.



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Salamone
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia

neutral  Alessandra Renna: Hi, Lirka. Italy is a very strange country. Accoriding to the ruling governement, we have Education, University and Research under the same Ministry or under separated Ministries. Today the Ministry is only one
1 hr
  -> OK, you obviously know it in and out :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Universities (and) Research


Explanation:
As I say to Lirka, Italy is a very strange country. Ministries change according to the ruling governments.
So, to give an exact answer to the question, you need to assign a date to the Ministry. E.G. Prodi's governement had 2 different ministries: one for Education and one for Universities and Research. Today they have been merged into one Ministry.

So, if the question is about Ministero dell'Università, I'd say Ministry of Universities (and) Research

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Public_Education_(I...

The Ministry of Public Education (Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione, or MPI) was (1861-1929; 1944-2001; 2006-2008) was the organ of the Italian Republic devoted to the administration of the national education system. It has now been merged into the Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Università e della Ricerca (MIUR).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Education,_Universi...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministeri_della_Repubblica_Ital...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very interesting! many thanks I'll use the whole title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: I would suggest the WHOLE title, namely: Ministry of Education, University and Research. Italy IS a very strange Country: in 1968 we (students) used to call it the "Ministero della Pubblica dIstruzione"
17 mins
  -> Ok for the whole title if it refers to the current ministry. If it refers to Prodi's ministry, it is Ministry of Universities and Research. Thanks a lot (In 1968 I wasn't born, but 15 years later we used to call it in the same way

agree  Science451
3 hrs
  -> grazie