KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

consigliere/assessore

English translation: councillor vs. executive councillor/ alderman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consigliere vs. assessore
English translation:councillor vs. executive councillor/ alderman
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

08:06 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Italian Regional councils
Italian term or phrase: consigliere/assessore
Hello folks. Does anyone know what the difference is (if any) between these two terms, in the context of members of an Italian regional council?
Fortunately they don't come up in a context where I actually need to distinguish between them, but I'm planning on translating both as 'councillor'. Does anyone foresee any problems? TIA :o).
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
councillor / assessor or alderman
Explanation:
there is a difference and not a little one... you can imagine the consigliere as a member of parliament and the assessore as a minister.
In the link I send I see that they use "assessor" for assessore, but I believe alderman is more precise and used
Selected response from:

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, credo che 'alderman' puo' risultare anche un pochino' antiquato oggi, non lo so, credo che 'executive councillor' vada bene anche. Grazie per l'aiuto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Counsellor/Councillor
Sele
3councillor / assessor or alderman
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counsellor/Councillor


Explanation:
Hi Oliver
The two terms are slightly different:
consigliere
consigliere /konsi'ʎɛre/ (ant. consigliero) s. m. [dal fr. ant. conseillier, lat. consiliarius] (f. -a). - 2. a. Membro di un consiglio: c. di stato; c. di prefettura, c. comunali, c. provinciali. b. In varie amministrazioni private, chi assiste il presidente: c. delegato, membro di un consiglio di amministrazione, che riceve da questo la delega a gestire una società; c. di amministrazione, membro di un consiglio di amministrazione. c. (ant., giur.) Giurista a cui il giudice chiedeva pareri.

assessore /as:e's:ore/ s. m. [dal lat. assessor -oris, propr. "che siede accanto"]. - 1. (amministr.) Ciascuno dei membri della giunta comunale, provinciale o regionale, preposti ai vari rami dell'amministrazione, con la prep. a: a. alla cultura, alla sanità. 2. (ant.) Funzionario incaricato di aiutare e assistere un funzionario superiore.
I should translate them as Counsellor and Councillor

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Councillor, yes. A counsellor is a different thing.
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
councillor / assessor or alderman


Explanation:
there is a difference and not a little one... you can imagine the consigliere as a member of parliament and the assessore as a minister.
In the link I send I see that they use "assessor" for assessore, but I believe alderman is more precise and used


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luca_Zaia
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie, credo che 'alderman' puo' risultare anche un pochino' antiquato oggi, non lo so, credo che 'executive councillor' vada bene anche. Grazie per l'aiuto.