KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

P.I.S.A.

English translation: Parte I Serie A


02:41 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Birth certificate
Italian term or phrase: P.I.S.A.
It appears in a birth certificate. Not much context. It seems to refer to the terms or authority under which the certificate is issued.
Context: "Was born in: Name of the city on: XX/XX/XXX (Date) come risulta dall'atto No: xxx P.I.S.A. Reg.- Uff.-"
Marco Solinas
English translation:Parte I Serie A
Explanation:
Shows details of registration under Births Register - under number XXX
Part I Series A, usually followed by relevant year of Births Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 14:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is commonly used on birth/marriage/death certificates issued by Registrar's Offices in Italy (usually the Comune). I have being seeing this for some 20 years now in the official certificates I translate as a sworn translator.
Selected response from:

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Registry record no.
Alison Kennedy
4 +1Parte I Serie A
Dorothy Selibas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Registry record no.


Explanation:
This acronym means "Pubblica Iscrizione Stato Civile ed Anagrafe"

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is that, in some certificates, you see P.II.S.A.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Sele
5 hrs

agree  SYLVY75: yup
6 hrs

neutral  Tom in London: this must give rise to lot of tired old jokes in Pisa :)
7 hrs

disagree  Jay C: Parte=Volume, I=number (Roman I, II, III etc), Serie=District (A, B, C etc)
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parte I Serie A


Explanation:
Shows details of registration under Births Register - under number XXX
Part I Series A, usually followed by relevant year of Births Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 14:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is commonly used on birth/marriage/death certificates issued by Registrar's Offices in Italy (usually the Comune). I have being seeing this for some 20 years now in the official certificates I translate as a sworn translator.

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Selibas: This sounds reasonable, especially because sometimes one finds: P.II.S.A. Do you have a reference? Have you come across it before? Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Calè
2226 days