ministro della Semplificazione

English translation: Minister for Legislative Simplification

Italian term or phrase:ministro della Semplificazione
English translation:Minister for Legislative Simplification
Entered by: simon tanner

12:08 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / ministerial title
Italian term or phrase: ministro della Semplificazione
The first step in simplifying government would be to get rid of superfluous ministries maybe ;-). Anyway, it exists, and I have no idea if there is an 'official' translation. Any ideas?

Context:
"Dalla Svizzera - aggiunge il ministro della Semplificazione, Roberto Calderoli - è giunto un segnale chiaro..."

Thanks
simon tanner
Italy
legislative simplification
Explanation:
seem to remember that thi is what it represents
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
thanks; this does indeed seem to be the official translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legislative simplification
Being Earnest
5Streamlining Minister / Secretary
fbbest
4Minister for simplification
James (Jim) Davis
4Minister of Regulatory Simplification
annpollak
4Minister for Legislative Simplification
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legislative simplification


Explanation:
seem to remember that thi is what it represents

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks; this does indeed seem to be the official translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roberto_Calderoli - Italian Minister of Legislative Simplification
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister for Legislative Simplification


Explanation:
Try googling with his name. :-)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roberto_Calderoli

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Yasutomo, but Being Earnest got there first, despite forgetting to put 'minister for'. Thanks for the useful link, too


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Regulatory Simplification


Explanation:
Calderoli was appointed in May 2008 as Minister of Legislative Simplification. He is also known as Minister of "Semplificazione Normativa" Regulatory Simplification. The ministry's activity is aimed at (i) reordering and standardising legislation in effect, and (ii) the simplification of proceedings, the deregulation of sectors and the reorganisation of structures.

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ann; this struck me as an alternative title though, rather than the most used one


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister for simplification


Explanation:
Hi Simon.
I had to Google to check. Italy does actually have something as odd as a Minister for simplification. Something which seems extremely odd in Italian needs an equally odd equivalent in English, which a literal translation provides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 09:15:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While I think the readers would definitely appreciate the explanation, they would hardly appreciate having the oddity of the name hidden from them. If the article itself does not explain the nature of the ministry, then you could easily insert a brief explanation in brackets and allow the translation to report the "whole" truth ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim. Minister fìor Simplification gets quite a few more hits than Legislative Simplification, admittedly, but since the translation was for a newspaper, I thought the readers would appreciate a more 'explanatory' translation. Insofar as you can explain such a strange ministry...


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Streamlining Minister / Secretary


Explanation:
E' un concetto piuttosto diffuso, gli esempi in rete sono molti, sono stati pubblicati anche libri in proposito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 09:31:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Care colleghi/e,

Penso che come specialisti delle parole non ci dovremmo semplicemente limitare ad accettare le soluzioni che si ritrovano in Wikipedia. 'Minister for Legislative Simplification' rimane una bella spiegazione del termine, poiché non sembra essere diffusa nel mondo anglosassone. Credo che come linguisti dovremmo esser tenuti a verificare, non solo la soluzione di una traduzione calzante, ma anche l'USO.
And of course this is not an easy and rapid task!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 09:34:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italiainformazioni.com/giornale/72711/close-reope...

MINISTER FOR STREAMLINING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 09:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Simon,

It seems to me that all your sources are translations... .
But of course you have to like the solution.

Kindest regards



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2067 days (2015-07-30 06:46:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nel luglio 2015, trovo:
"Minister for Simplification of Public Administration"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_of_Ministers_(Italy)


    Reference: http://doa.louisiana.gov/doa/cabinet_reports.htm
fbbest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: the concept is definitely that. "Streamlining Minister" only gets 10 google hits, though, and most of those are duds. Thanks anyway

Asker: sono pienamente d'accordo con te che "non ci dovremmo semplicemente limitare ad accettare le soluzioni che si ritrovano in Wikipedia", ma ho scelto quel termine anche perché mi nè piaciuto, chiaramente, e perché viene utilizzato, come altri (alla fine, pare che non ci sia UNA traduzione ufficiale). Bisogna pur scegliere, e mi è sembrato buono e condivisibile questo; tutto qua