KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

il legame col territorio

English translation: ties with the local communities


10:16 Aug 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU employment policy
Italian term or phrase: il legame col territorio
Intervention in EP discussion on employment policy:

Mara Bizzotto (EFD), per iscritto. – In un momento come quello attuale, stanti i numeri della crisi e le preoccupanti percentuali della disoccupazione giovanile in Europa, il rapporto tra i giovani e il mercato del lavoro rappresenta un tema tanto importante, quanto imprescindibile se si considera l´urgenza con cui i cittadini e soprattutto i nostri giovani attendono una risposta concreta.

L´uscita dal tunnel della disoccupazione ai minimi storici passa attraverso il consolidamento del legame tra imprese e formazione, soprattutto per agevolare il passaggio di competenze e "know-how". Prima della rivoluzione della società della conoscenza, il sapere e le informazioni venivano quasi tutte conseguite a scuola.

Oggi i dati sembrano confermare che solo una parte del sapere viene acquisito durante il periodo scolastico, mentre risulta cruciale invece il ruolo giocato dalla multimedialità e dalla formazione sul campo. Credo dunque che ***il legame col territorio*** possa essere palestra formativa unica per trasmettere, se consideriamo le PMI e l´artigianato locale un bacino potenziale per tirocini e apprendistato, un saper fare di qualità da esportare.

Debate: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Report: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=REPORT&re...

What does she mean by this?
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
English translation:ties with the local communities
Explanation:
Territorio is always a tough word because in Italian it also has administrative connotations when in social/political or economic contexts. It is used very frequently. It means the local province or the region.
Selected response from:

Nicky La Touche
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ties with the local communities
Nicky La Touche
5ties to the communityAudra deFalco
4 +1a relationship with the local area
Tom in London
3the real world
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the real world


Explanation:
the local economy, what's going on in industry and commerce 'out there'. Sez I.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a relationship with the local area


Explanation:
try this. I recently had to translate something similar myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-02 10:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"territorio" is a very slippery term in Italian, which can mean different things (or almost nothing) depending on the context.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would make it generic "with local areas"
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ties with the local communities


Explanation:
Territorio is always a tough word because in Italian it also has administrative connotations when in social/political or economic contexts. It is used very frequently. It means the local province or the region.

Example sentence(s):
  • Entrepreneurs, from beginners to veterans, gathered on the Princeton campus Feb. 2 to network and trade stories in an event intended to promote entrepreneurship and forge closer ties between the local business community and the University.
  • As part of an ongoing effort to strengthen ties between UC Berkeley and the local community, campus officials awarded $225,000 in grants .. .
Nicky La Touche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
32 mins
  -> Grazie Daneila

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: I wondered about this too, but IMHO 'local communities' risks confusion with the general public
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would omit "the"
5 hrs
  -> Yes - good idea and thank.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ties to the community


Explanation:
Io direi proprio "ties to the community"... come diciamo in inglese e' short and sweet!

Audra deFalco
United States
Native speaker of: English