KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

esercizi di vicinato

English translation: neighbourhood shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esercizi di vicinato
English translation:neighbourhood shops
Entered by: Anne Micallef

09:16 Aug 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Eu Services directive
Italian term or phrase: esercizi di vicinato
Relating to EU Services directive 2006/123/EC, it falls under one of the categories that need to be notified to the Commission in compliance with notification obligations. I'm not sure of the appropriate term to use - something like neighbouring operations? Many thanks in advance for your help.
Anne Micallef
neighbourhood shops
Explanation:
small retail businesses, it seems - see the Legge sul Commercio, ref. below.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
This fits very well in my text - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1neighbourhood shops
Lanna Castellano
3cross-border operations
Being Earnest


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-border operations


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not so sure - I think (though now I'm looking through my text in a different light!) that it refers to companies operating in the vicinity of another company, thus falling under the requirement of "quantitative or territorial restrictions, in particular in the form of limits fixed according to population or of a minimum geographical distance between providers" as quoted in the directive


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbourhood shops


Explanation:
small retail businesses, it seems - see the Legge sul Commercio, ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.impresalavoro.eu/consulenza/impresa/superficie-de...
    Reference: http://www.parlamento.it/parlam/leggi/deleghe/98114dl.htm
Lanna Castellano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits very well in my text - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Maurizio
4 days