KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

statuto comunale

English translation: municipal statute, city bylaws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:statuto comunale
English translation:municipal statute, city bylaws
Entered by: claudiocambon

14:43 Aug 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: statuto comunale
I'm missing the expression in US English for a city's "by-laws," a term I associate with private entities.

City By-Laws perhaps anyway? Or simply Municipal Statute? I see g-hits for both.

This is the context:

An article of the statuto comunale is referred to in passing together with a sundry list of regulations that a Finance Director lists in a preamble to justify the awarding of an engagement to a consultant.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
municipal statute
Explanation:
Many Google hits!!!
Selected response from:

Therese Marshall
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I wish I could have split the points to include Murray's answer, but it goes in the gloss anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3municipal statute
Therese Marshall
4municipal bylawxxxMr Murray
3Municipal Statute
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal statute


Explanation:
Many Google hits!!!

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I wish I could have split the points to include Murray's answer, but it goes in the gloss anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
18 mins
  -> thanks Tom!!!

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: "statutes" sounds better (to me...)
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipal Statute


Explanation:
given that we are dealing with Italian law, I think that emphasis is placed on the statute of the city itself, which includes bylaws in specific articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I posted a bit after the other answer, I shall keep mine and add
"Municipal Code" in opposition to Statue, given that we do refer to inherent bylaws within its structure.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal bylaw


Explanation:
You're right - bylaws.

Compare:

"Lo statuto comunale nell'ordinamento giuridico italiano è un atto normativo emanato ed approvato dal consiglio di un comune nel quale esso stabilisce il proprio ordinamento generale."

"Bylaw (sometimes also spelled by-law or byelaw) can refer to a law of local or limited application, passed under the authority of a higher law specifying what things may be regulated by the bylaw, or it can refer to the internal rules of a company or organization."

bylaw s. (dir.) legge locale; statuto municipale, statuto amministrativo
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-08-18 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the questions "City By-Laws perhaps anyway? Or simply Municipal Statute? - the difference is a 'statute' often is constrained by national or federal laws, while as per above, a bylaw is "a law of local or limited application."


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statuto_comunale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bylaw
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway