KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

un parametro di ponderazione

English translation: weighting parameter

13:48 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: un parametro di ponderazione
from EP speech on banking reform in Italy
petestone1
United Kingdom
English translation:weighting parameter
Explanation:
the verb is not to weigh, but rather to weight, as in weighted averages, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3weighting parameter
Marian Greenfield
4 +1OR a weighting factor
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2a weighing parameter
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a weighing parameter


Explanation:
parameter or factor or criterion

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Nobili
2 mins

agree  Gian: Recalling preset table changes weighing parameter. • Full digital front panel calibration. ...
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighting parameter


Explanation:
the verb is not to weigh, but rather to weight, as in weighted averages, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Clarke
1 min

agree  Maurizio Valente: Right!
1 hr

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR a weighting factor


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 14:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even a \"criterion\" depending on context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
58 mins