KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

sbocchi professionali.

English translation: career opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbocchi professionali
English translation:career opportunities
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:06 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / university education
Italian term or phrase: sbocchi professionali.
None of the dictionary definitions would seem to fit the context. I was thinking of something along the lines of " coming from professional quarters" but I'm not convinced. Any suggestions??

Context: Italian student protests in 1968.

sentence:
" In queste tesi, veniva considerata in maniera prioritaria la figura dello studente nell’università in mutamento e si denunciavano le contraddittorietà ed l’incertezza degli sbocchi professionali.
manducci
career opportunities available
Explanation:
Have just checked in my Oxford Paravia, and one definition is:
(fig) (prospettiva) - opportunity, e.g La formazione offre pochi sbocchi professionali = The course offers few job opportunities.

I can't see what else it might mean w/o further context, but is it implying the students were protesting against the contradictions and uncertainty involved in the career opps available?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-13 13:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Manucchi: You ask was there a shortage of jobs - well I\'m not sure if that\'s what\'s implied if we are on the right lights. It also says the \"contraddittorieta\'\" of the career options. If we imagine that period when all students were throwing Molotov cocktails at the police (okay, I know that was mainly France), and generally reacting against the bourgeoisie, then maybe it\'s implying they were p****d off at the idea of having to go and work for a big capitalist enterprise. Would that fit in with your context more? (I presume the \"incertezza\" would, however, also imply uncertainty of having a long-term job, but I\'m afraid I don\'t know about that. I would have thought, though, that the late 60s were a good time for employment in most of W Europe.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-13 13:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ... \"on the right lines\"... !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-13 13:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ... \"on the right lines\"... !
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, time and interesting comments. Andrew was first to the post on this one so the kudos go to him! But I'm indebted to all of you, especially Maurizio for his comments and very helpful link. THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3career opportunities available
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1just a comment
Maurizio Valente
3 +1professional chancesGiacomo Camaiora
4job opportunities
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job opportunities


Explanation:
Basically, they criticised the fact that there were no jobs available for graduates.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional chances


Explanation:
professional perspectives for graduates

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
30 mins
  -> Grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
career opportunities available


Explanation:
Have just checked in my Oxford Paravia, and one definition is:
(fig) (prospettiva) - opportunity, e.g La formazione offre pochi sbocchi professionali = The course offers few job opportunities.

I can't see what else it might mean w/o further context, but is it implying the students were protesting against the contradictions and uncertainty involved in the career opps available?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-13 13:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Manucchi: You ask was there a shortage of jobs - well I\'m not sure if that\'s what\'s implied if we are on the right lights. It also says the \"contraddittorieta\'\" of the career options. If we imagine that period when all students were throwing Molotov cocktails at the police (okay, I know that was mainly France), and generally reacting against the bourgeoisie, then maybe it\'s implying they were p****d off at the idea of having to go and work for a big capitalist enterprise. Would that fit in with your context more? (I presume the \"incertezza\" would, however, also imply uncertainty of having a long-term job, but I\'m afraid I don\'t know about that. I would have thought, though, that the late 60s were a good time for employment in most of W Europe.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-13 13:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ... \"on the right lines\"... !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-13 13:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ... \"on the right lines\"... !

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, time and interesting comments. Andrew was first to the post on this one so the kudos go to him! But I'm indebted to all of you, especially Maurizio for his comments and very helpful link. THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: I would second "contradictions and uncertainty involved in the career opps available" - contradictions because students wanted to change society and world (thinking they were on the verge of a rev'n) no space enough - see below
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

agree  Greta Baldanzi
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a comment


Explanation:
1st of all, sorry for my English

I would second Andrew's "contradictions and uncertainty involved in the career opps available"

Contradictions and uncertainty because students wanted to change society and world (a large portion of them were inspired by Marx, Mao's ideas etc. and thought they were on the verge of a revolution),
knew that only a fraction of them would find a job after graduation (they postulated that university was a sort of "parking area", used by the ruling class to conceal the big unemployment issue) and - in case they would get a job - this would mean serving the interest of the ruling class. (An exception was Capanna, who elaborated the theory of "uso alternativo delle istituzioni", or something like that, and was therefore accused of being a "revisionist".)

But I prefer to hand over to a major player of that age, Mario Capanna:
http://www.informagiovani.it/30anni68/30msMC1.htm
Che fossero tutti e solo rampolli borghesi è cosa che appartiene alla mitologia. Non ero solo io figlio di povera gente. Elevato, anche se, questo sì, non maggioritario, era il numero degli studenti lavoratori e quello degli studenti meridionali molti per nulla agiati, emigrati a studiare e a inseguire una laurea negli atenei di Roma e del Nord, ritenuti culturalmente e scientificamente più validi. Ma tutti vivevamo, anche se con gradi di intensità diversa, quella che sentivamo essere e chiamavamo una condizione di «proletarizzazione»: perché costretti a uno studio obsoleto, il cui scarto con la realtà era spesso abissale; perché inseriti in un meccanismo, quello delle gerarchie accademiche assolutamente non democratico; perché decimati dalla selezione lungo il percorso degli studi; perché era quasi la regola l'impiego dequalificato dopo la laurea, quando la prospettiva non era la disoccupazione; perché apparivano sempre più estranei i valori della cultura dominante, secondo cui era giusto tutto, dal genocidio in Vietnam al consumismo (per chi poteva), dalla miseria per moltissimi all'emarginazione e allo sfruttamento chiamati disciplina del lavoro.

Ecco perché il movimento studentesco italiano, che parte in forme frastagliate quanto a modi, tempi e luoghi della mobilitazione, inizia la lotta centrandola su rivendicazioni specifiche concernenti il concreto dello studio e della scuola e velocemente arriva alla «contestazione globale del sistema». A porsi cioè in una posizione dì antagonismo all'organizzazione del potere esistente e a immaginare una lotta di lunga lena, in grado di costruire una società delle eguaglianze e del rispetto dei diritti.



Brano tratto dal primo capitolo del libro "Formidabili quegli anni", di Mario Capanna

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Daccordo Maurizio, ma devi ammtere che abbiamo i disoccupati più qualificati del mondo, esclusa l'India forse, e che comunque è meglio sapere che non sapere. Ciao
7 mins
  -> ???? Non devi essere d'accordo o in disaccordo con me - anche se condividevo all'epoca, e condivido tuttora, le idee di M.C. e altri, sto solo cercando di dare un'idea della realtà studentesca in quegli anni