seggi elettorali

English translation: paid leave for polling station activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:permesso seggi elettorali
English translation:paid leave for polling station activities
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:42 Oct 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: seggi elettorali
Same Company Report
In a list of days paid leave for voluntary activities (following voluntary work and blood donation)

Seggi elettorali - does this mean electioneering?
I know that a seggio elettorale is a polling station.
Jean Martin
paid leave for polling station activities
Explanation:
I have been appointed polling station president by the Court of Appeal many times.
In Italy you are entitled to paid leave if you take part in polling station activites either as president, as secretary or as scrutineer.
SEE ALSO BELOW
In each polling station one finds the following people at work;
A president (nominated by the Court of Appeal)
A secretary (chosen by the president)
Four assistants (scrutineers), selected by lottery by the local authorities from among all the electors. The fact that 4 of the 6 persons involved are selected at random significantly reduces the possibility of illicit agreements between them.
The work carried out at the polling station is paid for by the State and, except for serious personal reasons, is obligatory. Citizens selected for these electoral duties have the legal right to be absent from work for the entire period of the polling station's activity
A minimum of 3 of the 6 persons working at any polling station must ALWAYS be present. In this way, the possibility of illicit behaviour is reduced, given the need for a larger number of accomplices
Polling stations staff are allowed to vote in the polling station where they work To allow them not to stop their verification of the electoral procedures.
All the operations of the polling station and the results of the count are reported in the official statement (2 copies) and approved and signed by all the polling station staff; these are stamped on each page with the official polling station stamp. One copy is sent to the Town Hall and the other to the court together with all the ballot papers (filled in or not)
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks for all your very helpful answers, wish I could award more points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paid leave for polling station activities
Cristina Giannetti
4Scrutineers
Livia D'Ettorre
2 +2you would need someone Italian to tell you but sometimes people have to man
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you would need someone Italian to tell you but sometimes people have to man


Explanation:
the polling stations. You are on duty to collect and count the votes. It is often voluntary.....
Maybe they mean polling station duties

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: yes, I was going to say "polling station duties" but agree she needs a native Italian to explain the situation
6 mins

agree  Valentina_D: yes, I think they refer to the number of days spent during elections at polling stations to collect and count the votes, but it is NOT voluntary, you are paid for it! :)
12 mins
  -> you can be paid as a volunteer, you know. What I meant was "non-mandatory"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scrutineers


Explanation:
Hi! Have a look at this link.
They are talking about the people who have been chosen to attend the counting of votes. Maybe you find a better way of saying that in English...:-)
I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://voto-elettronico.it/TERMINI/italians_en.php
Livia D'Ettorre
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid leave for polling station activities


Explanation:
I have been appointed polling station president by the Court of Appeal many times.
In Italy you are entitled to paid leave if you take part in polling station activites either as president, as secretary or as scrutineer.
SEE ALSO BELOW
In each polling station one finds the following people at work;
A president (nominated by the Court of Appeal)
A secretary (chosen by the president)
Four assistants (scrutineers), selected by lottery by the local authorities from among all the electors. The fact that 4 of the 6 persons involved are selected at random significantly reduces the possibility of illicit agreements between them.
The work carried out at the polling station is paid for by the State and, except for serious personal reasons, is obligatory. Citizens selected for these electoral duties have the legal right to be absent from work for the entire period of the polling station's activity
A minimum of 3 of the 6 persons working at any polling station must ALWAYS be present. In this way, the possibility of illicit behaviour is reduced, given the need for a larger number of accomplices
Polling stations staff are allowed to vote in the polling station where they work To allow them not to stop their verification of the electoral procedures.
All the operations of the polling station and the results of the count are reported in the official statement (2 copies) and approved and signed by all the polling station staff; these are stamped on each page with the official polling station stamp. One copy is sent to the Town Hall and the other to the court together with all the ballot papers (filled in or not)

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for all your very helpful answers, wish I could award more points!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search