KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

norme di attuazione

English translation: implementation provisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norme di attuazione
English translation:implementation provisions
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:46 Oct 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: norme di attuazione
political
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
implementation provisions
Explanation:
I couldn’t find a direct reference. EURODICAUTOM gives only the translation into French, and from there I went to GDT. All that in order to confirm my initial translation.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Simon - this fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4implementation provisions
Simon Charass
4enforcement provisions
Stefano77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implementation provisions


Explanation:
I couldn’t find a direct reference. EURODICAUTOM gives only the translation into French, and from there I went to GDT. All that in order to confirm my initial translation.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Simon - this fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Data la scarsità di contesto mi sembra più che giusta la proposta.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  fgb
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Valentina_D
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francesca Pegazzano
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement provisions


Explanation:
Per "mettere in pratica", "far rispettare", in politica si usa spesso anche "enforcement". Guarda se ti può aiutare :)
Buon lavoro,
S

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian