la partita... (frase)

English translation: The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimizatio

13:37 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: la partita... (frase)
\"la partita più importante della legittimazione comunista nell’alveo delle forze politiche democratiche si gioca attorno ai rapporti del Pci con l’Unione Sovietica\"

TIA to all!
Daniela Falessi
English translation:The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimizatio
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-15 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed the word counter! My answer is \"The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimization of the Communists with the democratic political forces.\"
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! I like both solutions, but I have to choose one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the struggle to become a legitimate democratic political force hinged on the PCI's relationship to
Vittorio Felaco
3 +1The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimizatio
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimizatio


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-15 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed the word counter! My answer is \"The PCI, with its connections to the Soviet Union, was the most important party in the legitimization of the Communists with the democratic political forces.\"

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks! I like both solutions, but I have to choose one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Non credo che sia questo il senso dell'originale.
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the struggle to become a legitimate democratic political force hinged on the PCI's relationship to


Explanation:
...the struggle to become a legitimate democratic political force hinged on the PCI's relationship to the Soviet Union...

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search