KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

Mansione dei Templari

English translation: Templar House


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mansione dei Templari
English translation:Templar House
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

14:26 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: Mansione dei Templari
"Il piccolo edificio risale al XII secolo e nel corso dei secoli divenne prima cappella della ***Mansione dei Templari*** per passare poi all’ordine dei Cavalieri di Malta."

I know the "Templari" are the Knights Templar, but I am unsure of the meaning of "mansione" in this context. Any help greatly appreciated.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Templar House
Explanation:
Templar House, Templeton, Narberth
Templar House, Templeton, Narberth online brochure.
www.4hotels.co.uk/uk/hotels/templarhouse.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Torture of the Knights Templar
Philip's orders were very clear; All Templar houses were to be investigated ...
the Templar house of La Chappelle, sustained for four weeks in irons before ...
www.ordotempli.org/torture_of_the_knights_templar.htm - 27k - 26 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Bearded Head Of The Templars | The Knights Templar ...
Guillaume de Arbley who was the preceptor of the Templar house at Soissy in the
diocese of Meaux testified on October 22nd, 1307 that he had seen the ...
www.templarhistory.com/head.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Templar House
is a multi-disciplinary arts event, providing a showcase for emerging, as well
as some of the more established visual and performing artists in Bristol.
lovelace.watershed.co.uk/workplace/templar.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

knights templar article renaissance magazine
One Templar house in France is on record as supporting one knight with a total
staff of the house numbering over 80. By 1165, the Order was firmly ...
www.renaissancemagazine.com/backissues/templar.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Templar House
Enza Longo
4 +1Templar Mansiongalway
3Hospitallers
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Templar House


Explanation:
Templar House, Templeton, Narberth
Templar House, Templeton, Narberth online brochure.
www.4hotels.co.uk/uk/hotels/templarhouse.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Torture of the Knights Templar
Philip's orders were very clear; All Templar houses were to be investigated ...
the Templar house of La Chappelle, sustained for four weeks in irons before ...
www.ordotempli.org/torture_of_the_knights_templar.htm - 27k - 26 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Bearded Head Of The Templars | The Knights Templar ...
Guillaume de Arbley who was the preceptor of the Templar house at Soissy in the
diocese of Meaux testified on October 22nd, 1307 that he had seen the ...
www.templarhistory.com/head.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Templar House
is a multi-disciplinary arts event, providing a showcase for emerging, as well
as some of the more established visual and performing artists in Bristol.
lovelace.watershed.co.uk/workplace/templar.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

knights templar article renaissance magazine
One Templar house in France is on record as supporting one knight with a total
staff of the house numbering over 80. By 1165, the Order was firmly ...
www.renaissancemagazine.com/backissues/templar.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion: except I'd have put Templars' House; or even House of the Knights Templar - especially as later it became the property of the Knights of Malta
3 hrs
  -> Thanks... and agree on both counts!

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Costanza!

agree  transparx
16 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Vittorio Preite: with marionclarion
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Vittorio!

agree  Pnina
3 days 20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Templar Mansion


Explanation:


Along with building the Templar Knights' mansion, huge wine cellars have been built in dimensions unmatched in our region in the 13th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 14:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mansione come from the latin 'mansion' meaning 'house, place to live in', from the same origin the french 'maison'


    Reference: http://www.templarske-sklepy.cz/eng/kdo_jsme.htm
galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franco Rigoni
37 mins

neutral  marionclarion: I'd put house rather than mansion because they specify that it's a small building
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hospitallers


Explanation:
Maybe it is not as straightforward as 'Mansion'. Mansione can also mean 'ricovero o ospedale dei pelligrini' (Zingarelli) which might fit better in this context. Check on
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knights_Hospitaller for more info.

Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch