KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

scuole scrittorie

English translation: scriptorium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scuola scrittoria
English translation:scriptorium
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

08:27 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: scuole scrittorie
Text: brief historical outline of an Apulian town

Context: "L'antica Neretum, d'origini premessapiche, è centro di notevole cultura sin dal VII sec.,grazie alle ***"Scuole Scrittorie"***, attivate dai Basiliani."

Besides rock-churches, crypts ('laure basiliane'), hypogea and some details concerning their history I don't know anything else about Basilian (Byzantine) monks. I didn't know they run these monastic 'schools'.

What I know is that a scriptorium is a "copying room for scribes especially in a medieval monastery". Does a scriptorium have any relationship with ***scuole scrittorie***?

Any ideas ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
scriptorium
Explanation:
Dal Devoto Oli:

scuola scrittoria: gruppo di amanuensi appartenenti a uno stesso centro e, estens., la tradizione diffusa da quel centro

scriptorium: il locale destinato, nei conventi, al lavoro degli amanuensi, di solito attigua alla biblioteca

A meno che non esista un corrispondente inglese di "scuola scrittoria", credo che tu possa usare scriptorium - indicare il luogo (scriptorium) al posto del gruppo di amanuensi (scuola scrittoria) non mi sembra cambi il senso della frase.
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Grazie !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scriptoriumxxxsilvia b
5scriptoria
Rachele Rossanese
5school of illumination
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school of illumination


Explanation:
I don't have the references yet, but that is the term. More to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-05 08:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Reichenau_school_...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miniature_(illuminated_manuscri...



Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: ma le scuole scrittorie copiavano i manoscritti - non erano solo illuminatori//mmm, ma perche' usare un termine improprio anche se e' diffuso? il lettore che conosce il vero significato di illumination ne trarra' un'informazione sbagliata
10 mins
  -> true, but in English it has been my experience that the term illumination is used more as a blanket to cover all forms. not that i agree with that, but it is common.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scriptorium


Explanation:
Dal Devoto Oli:

scuola scrittoria: gruppo di amanuensi appartenenti a uno stesso centro e, estens., la tradizione diffusa da quel centro

scriptorium: il locale destinato, nei conventi, al lavoro degli amanuensi, di solito attigua alla biblioteca

A meno che non esista un corrispondente inglese di "scuola scrittoria", credo che tu possa usare scriptorium - indicare il luogo (scriptorium) al posto del gruppo di amanuensi (scuola scrittoria) non mi sembra cambi il senso della frase.

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Grazie !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: scriptoria - http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Basilian_monks
16 mins
  -> grazie Rachel!

agree  claire restivo: Yes, look at intro to Amanuensi.it which explains that the scriptorium was where the training took place in a 'school' - a sort of Scribes' Faculty...I would stick to this term.
28 mins
  -> thanks, claire! though I think in this case "scuola" doesn't refer to "teaching"

agree  Anna Strowe
1 hr
  -> grazie Anna!

agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> grazie sofiablu!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scriptoria


Explanation:
il plurale in inglese rimanda al latino, come per datum/data, quindi in caso si tratti di scuole scrittorie si dice "scriptoria", altrimenti "scriptorium" se è singolare

... uno degli esami più pesanti fatti all'università!! Filologia germanica! jajaj

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian