KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

Fiede e risana al par l’arma c’ho in fronte

English translation: wounds, hurts


08:37 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: Fiede e risana al par l’arma c’ho in fronte
Motto for the "Unicorn" contrada of Siena.
In particular, what is "fiede"?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:wounds, hurts
Explanation:
fiedere (fiè-de-re) v.tr., lett. ~ Percuotere, ferire. [Infinito tratto arbitrariamente dalle forme fiedo, fieda, ecc. del verbo fedire].
(Dizionario Devoto-Oli)
It means: The weapon on my forehead can hurt and heal at the same time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: can either hurt or heal
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Hope all of you are around today -- I have a feel more questions are on the way!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wounds, hurts
Francesco D'Alessandro
4wound, injure
Don Green


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wounds, hurts


Explanation:
fiedere (fiè-de-re) v.tr., lett. ~ Percuotere, ferire. [Infinito tratto arbitrariamente dalle forme fiedo, fieda, ecc. del verbo fedire].
(Dizionario Devoto-Oli)
It means: The weapon on my forehead can hurt and heal at the same time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: can either hurt or heal

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks! Hope all of you are around today -- I have a feel more questions are on the way!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wound, injure


Explanation:
fiede is third person singular of fiedere a 16th century variation of the verb \"fedire\" as in Ariosto, \"Amore il cor gli punge e fiede\".

Don

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian