KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

curiosità

English translation: personalities / celebrities / peculiarities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:curiosità
English translation:personalities / celebrities / peculiarities
Entered by: Kira Laudy

14:35 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: curiosità
Su un sito per turisti:

Feste, eventi e curiosità

Sotto la voce "curiosità" vengono elencati personaggi della letteratura, del cinema, della musica e dell'arte che hanno a che fare con la città in questione.

Come potrei rendere queste "curiosità"?

Grazie mille!
Dragana Molnar M.A.
Italy
personalities / celebrities
Explanation:
se si tratta solo di personaggi..... altrimenti peculiarities.

ciao
Kira
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie Kira! Ho scelto peculiarities per il mio testo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personalities / celebrities
Kira Laudy
4 +1attractions
Elizabeth Lyons
4guest speakers
kmakelly
4cultural debates and exhibits
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3trivia
Patricia Crotty
3anecdotes
Maria Rosa Fontana
3things of interest
Desiree Bonfiglio
3cultural appointments
sophieisidoro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personalities / celebrities


Explanation:
se si tratta solo di personaggi..... altrimenti peculiarities.

ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Kira! Ho scelto peculiarities per il mio testo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
0 min
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  Florcy
10 mins
  -> grazie ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anecdotes


Explanation:
può andare?

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things of interest


Explanation:
maybe?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural debates and exhibits


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural appointments


Explanation:
And another idea.

sophieisidoro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest speakers


Explanation:
persone che sono invitate per parlare sui temi che conoscono

kmakelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractions


Explanation:
Given your other two items and the context, this could be sufficient and yet gives latitude. In another context, it could be "novelty/ties".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieisidoro: i like this one and you often see it used in tourist brochures
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sophie : )

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trivia


Explanation:
or another one I thought of was tidbits

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish