KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

una storia che affonda le radici

English translation: a history deep rooted in


17:47 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: una storia che affonda le radici
Deadlines are looming and I'm struggling to find a good way of saying this! TIA
Oggi ridente località turistica a circa 600 m. di altitudine, Ardesio ha alle sue spalle una storia che affonda le radici soprattutto nell’attività lavorativa della sua gente e nelle risorse minerarie, prevalentemente materiali ferrosi, ma anche argento ed altri metalli di cui è ricca tutta la zona, risorse conosciute e sfruttate fin dalla preistoria.
Juliet Halewood
English translation:a history deep rooted in
Explanation:
just a try.
http://www.google.it/search?q="a history deep rooted in&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-15 23:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't need the hyphen here in my opinion, as "deep "has the function of adverb (though without the suffix "ly", i'll grant you) whereas deep-rooted would in itself be an adjective. as per the suggestion of rachel and shera, you can go with "deeply rooted", which may be even better, though, i repeat, in my view it isn't absolutely necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-11-18 12:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

always said you had class, kid.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauly - went with deeply rooted in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a history deep rooted in
Paul O'Brien
5 +1a deep-rooted history
Sarah Ferrara
4 +2a history whose roots lie in
John Mifsud
4 +1a history deeply rooted in
Daniela Furini
4 +1(the) history (of Ardesio) has roots that reach deep/Ardesio roots reach deep
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1has a long-standing tradition in
Umberto Cassano
4a history with roots sunk deeply into
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a deep-rooted history


Explanation:
Ardesio, now a charming tourist spot at around 600m altitude, has a deep-rooted history, particularly with regards to the work of its people and its mineral resources....

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a long-standing tradition in


Explanation:
An option

http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT288&...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: a good alternative (although there's really no need to avoid a more literal option)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Russell ! Yes, a literal option is of pararamount importance here

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) history (of Ardesio) has roots that reach deep/Ardesio roots reach deep


Explanation:
East Tennessee roots reach deep into Georgia .... Ask questions, share your knowledge, and help us get the story right - If you are aware of ...
www.knoxnews.com/kns/goladyvols/article/0,1406,KNS_288_5579...

Getting Down to Their Roots. By JANICE C. SIMPSON;Patrick E. Cole/Los ... debut album leave little doubt that their musical roots reach deep into hard rock. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,975280,00.html

Like a tree whose roots reach deep into the earth to draw life for its ... And each branch, or section, of Pax Christi is nourished by its own unique story, ...
www.paxchristi.net/international/eng/symbols.php

As if in reply to Flournoy's story of forgiveness, this issue also contains a sample ... its musical roots reach deep into black culture, often through the ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/southern_cultures/v010/10.1watson.html

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 mins
  -> grazie Umberto :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a history whose roots lie in


Explanation:
another suggestion


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22history+whose+root...
John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, or "the roots of Ardesio's history lie in..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  AeC2009: more elegant..., imho...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Arrigo

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a history with roots sunk deeply into


Explanation:
an alternative using the metaphor of "to sink roots into"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a history deeply rooted in


Explanation:
slightly different from other suggestions, it sounds to me more natural

Daniela Furini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: a toss-up between deep-rooted and deeply rooted
3 hrs
  -> thanks, russell

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a history deep rooted in


Explanation:
just a try.
http://www.google.it/search?q="a history deep rooted in&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-15 23:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't need the hyphen here in my opinion, as "deep "has the function of adverb (though without the suffix "ly", i'll grant you) whereas deep-rooted would in itself be an adjective. as per the suggestion of rachel and shera, you can go with "deeply rooted", which may be even better, though, i repeat, in my view it isn't absolutely necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-11-18 12:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

always said you had class, kid.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauly - went with deeply rooted in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "...history deeply rooted in.... behind it." - http://www.hampshirefare.co.uk/news.aspx?newsid=252
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: deeply, with Rachel
3 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
21 hrs