KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

tomba a cappuccina

English translation: cappuccina tomb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tomba a cappuccina
English translation:cappuccina tomb
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

18:19 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History / Museum of Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: tomba a cappuccina
Exibited in a museum:

- una piccola tomba a cappuccina risalente al III-IV secolo d.C.
- una teca con monete ritrovate durante i lavori di aratura dei campi circostanti
Juliet Halewood
cappuccina tomb
Explanation:
IMO, it is untranslatable. I'd leave it in Italian, with maybe an explanation.
Ciao, buon lavoro
Luca
Selected response from:

xxxMaverick82
Grading comment
Thanks, Luca. I left it as cappuccina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cappuccina tombxxxMaverick82
4Capuchin tombs/ tile tent tomb
Alessandra Renna
Summary of reference entries provided
Picture of a cappuccina tomb
John Mifsud
You'll find a definition here:
Ivana UK

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cappuccina tomb


Explanation:
IMO, it is untranslatable. I'd leave it in Italian, with maybe an explanation.
Ciao, buon lavoro
Luca

xxxMaverick82
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Luca. I left it as cappuccina.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you tell me what kind of tomb it is? I can't find anything.

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud: I would leave it as a cappuccina, which is how it seems to be referred to most
24 mins
  -> Ciao John! :-)

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Ciao Rossella! :-)

agree  Ivana UK: yes, I've always translated as 'cappuccina' tombs, even in published works
9 hrs
  -> Ciao Ivana!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capuchin tombs/ tile tent tomb


Explanation:
http://books.google.it/books?id=U8Muzx1VrbwC&pg=PA490&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-11-16 18:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capuchin tombs described as Tile Tent Tombs, built of a series if overlapping tiles forming a tent-like structure are cited in Hetty GOLDMAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-11-16 18:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tipologia di questa tomba “alla cappuccina“ (tomba con copertura in laterizi disposti a doppio spiovente) è infatti riconducibile al periodo compreso tra la fine del III secolo e l’inizio del IV secolo d.C.
http://www.archeobo.arti.beniculturali.it/necropoli_modena/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-11-16 18:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see a picture here
http://www.sapere.it/tca/MainApp?srvc=dcmnt&url=/tc/arte/per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-11-16 18:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cists of a tent-like form constructed of roofing-tiles have been found at York and elsewhere. In these, two rows of the flat tiles (tegulae) were inclined against one another, roof-wise, the ridge being capped with the half-round tiles (imbrices), while a flat tile closed in each end. In one at York only burnt bones were found; in another were several vessels, one containing burnt bones, all resting on a tiled floor.
http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Gazetteer/Places/Europ...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Picture of a cappuccina tomb

Reference information:
see picture


    Reference: http://www.comune.mentana.rm.it/File/cappuccina.jpg
John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: You'll find a definition here:

Reference information:
Le tombe a cappuccina presentano inoltre misure piuttosto costanti con ...
www.consiglio.basilicata.it/pubblicazioni/Aree sepolcrali/Cap3.pdf


and html version here:

http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=" tombe a cappuc...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Note to reference poster
Asker: Great photo, John. How did you find it? My googling produced almost nothing.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  corimonti: case tomb
1840 days