KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

rinnovando l'accomandigia con i Medici

English translation: accomandigia or (assumption of a) protectorate


21:44 Aug 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / HIstory of castles and owners
Italian term or phrase: rinnovando l'accomandigia con i Medici
Hi there,
It comes to a piece relating to history of castles with their owners, families, and important figures of the time. Period: about 1400s..

A bit of co-text:
"Ugolino III dedicò la sua vita all’esercizio delle armi servendo Firenze nelle campagne contro Siena e Pisa riportando nelle varie battaglie ben 27 ferite. Difese il suo castello nella guerra tra Sisto IV (1471-84) e Niccolò I Vitelli. Ugolino III morì il 26 maggio 1494 lasciando due figli maschi avuti dalla marchesa Giovanna di Petriolo: Carlo II e Pietro II i quali, ***rinnovando l’accomandigia con i Medici***, furono aspramente detestati dai Vitelli."

I know there is already this discussion http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...
but I'd like to have the best rendering for the phrase and some more suggestions. Thanks
Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
English translation:accomandigia or (assumption of a) protectorate
Explanation:
In the following book is called accomandigia
http://books.google.com/books?id=ax5xW0o3cLcC&pg=PA170&lpg=P...

same here...
http://www.jstor.org/pss/4285794

while here it is referred to as:
accomandiagia or protectorate, which in my opinion is an accurate rendition. Please refer to pagg 111 and 112

Interestigly enough, here it can also be found the origin of the Italian word raccomandato.

http://books.google.com/books?id=00iRUrbuO3kC&pg=PA112&lpg=P...

This is not my field of expertise, however these seem to be authoritative sources

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accomandigia or (assumption of a) protectorate
texjax DDS PhD
3renewing their alliance with the Medici family
Chiara D'Andrea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewing their alliance with the Medici family


Explanation:
I think that accomandigia is very similar to the word alliance and as Pierluigi says, it implies the fact that one side protected the other.

Chiara D'Andrea
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie anche a te, Chiara


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomandigia or (assumption of a) protectorate


Explanation:
In the following book is called accomandigia
http://books.google.com/books?id=ax5xW0o3cLcC&pg=PA170&lpg=P...

same here...
http://www.jstor.org/pss/4285794

while here it is referred to as:
accomandiagia or protectorate, which in my opinion is an accurate rendition. Please refer to pagg 111 and 112

Interestigly enough, here it can also be found the origin of the Italian word raccomandato.

http://books.google.com/books?id=00iRUrbuO3kC&pg=PA112&lpg=P...

This is not my field of expertise, however these seem to be authoritative sources



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks texjax. Yes, since the term is specifically Italian, it is not a bad idea to keep it untouched to maintain that feel. I also find "protectorate" a good alternative to explain it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 hrs
  -> Grazie! Mi piace molto la tua nuova foto :)