KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

si assume come

English translation: takes the form of / is


21:25 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History / Roman law
Italian term or phrase: si assume come
This is a rather dense academic article on delicts in Roman law.

Il punto qui da mettere in evidenza è la premessa che xxxxxx pone alla base della sua concezione del diritto penale romano: da una parte il parametro di riferimento per la (ri-)costruzione di quella esperienza giuridica è il “dovere morale”; dall’altra si assume come tutore dell’ordine che da quel dovere discende un astorico “Staat”.

It was hard to decide what term to ask for here. I see that we're talking about the moral imperative being sufficient in terms of enforcement, but I don't follow the connection between the 'tutore dell'ordine' and the "Staat".

I'm supposed to render this comprehensible to less experienced academics, or people working outside of this field –– people not unlike myself!
Nora Mahony
Ireland
English translation:takes the form of / is
Explanation:
"on the other hand it takes the form of the protector of order and at timeless "staat" derives from that duty..." or simply "it is the protector or..."
Seems you are trying to translate the words and not the meaning. The subject of "si assume" logically seems to be "la premessa che...."
The basis of Roman law is: on the one hand "moral duty" and on the other hand "guardian of order" which gives you a timeless "Staat".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-10 21:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh the prerequisite for any state is "order". Or so many people say.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takes the form of / is
James (Jim) Davis
4takes the form of
dasein_wm


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes the form of / is


Explanation:
"on the other hand it takes the form of the protector of order and at timeless "staat" derives from that duty..." or simply "it is the protector or..."
Seems you are trying to translate the words and not the meaning. The subject of "si assume" logically seems to be "la premessa che...."
The basis of Roman law is: on the one hand "moral duty" and on the other hand "guardian of order" which gives you a timeless "Staat".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-10 21:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh the prerequisite for any state is "order". Or so many people say.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I prefer "is".
34 mins

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: "a-historic" (a CONCEPT developed outside any concrete historic context) though – not "timeless" (that, which exists forever).
1 day 9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes the form of


Explanation:
moral duty on the one hand and the defense of the order which that duty produces in the form of a State.....
something to that effect. This thinking is from Hegel's 'Philosophy of Right', hence the term 'Staat'.

dasein_wm
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12