KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

Caldei

English translation: Chaldeans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Caldei
English translation:Chaldeans
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:14 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Italian term or phrase: Caldei
Ancient peoples with interest in astronomy.
Alexander Chisholm
Chaldean, Chaldee.
Explanation:
hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of data on the Chaldeans are located here:

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03559a.htm

An interesting bunch. They even have a web site:

http://www.chaldeansonline.net
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I was totally lost on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Chaldean, Chaldee.
Katherine Zei
4 +2qv
Mario Marcolin
4 +2Chaldeans
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chaldean, Chaldee.


Explanation:
hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of data on the Chaldeans are located here:

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03559a.htm

An interesting bunch. They even have a web site:

http://www.chaldeansonline.net


Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I was totally lost on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: hi Katy :-)
11 mins
  -> grazie! I'm still here at work! :(

agree  Mario Marcolin: this is the Chaldean church cf http://www.nineveh.com/chaldean.htm
25 mins

agree  Gian: Chaldeans
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  didiv
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chaldeans


Explanation:
people who lived in Chaldea, in what is now Southern Iraq and spoke a Semitic language related to Aramaic.
I think this must be what you are looking for.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.atour.com/education/20001021a.html
25 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qv


Explanation:
Keep these two things apart:

1)the Ancients
2)the Christians

1)"Chaldea was a region of ancient Babylonia. In 612 B.C., the New Babylonian Empire was founded and ruled by a Chaldean king.
Chaldea also spelled Chaldaea, Assyrian Kaldu, Babylonian Kasdu, Hebrew Kasddim is the land in southern Babylonia (modern southern Iraq) frequently mentioned in the Old Testament.
'

2)
"History of the Chaldean Church
A Confusion of Religion With Ethnicity
By wm. warda
Chaldean Church rejection of its Assyrian heritage and its leaders' insistence that they are ethnically Chaldeans is contrary to all historical facts, reason and logic.By all accounts the Chaldean church came into existence in 1551 because of a dispute in the Assyrian "Church of the East", the dissidents formed a separate church under the leadership of Yohanna (John) Sulaga, a monk of Rabban Hormizd located 30 miles north of Nineveh. This church was recognized by the Roman Catholic church and was later called Chaldean."


    Reference: http://www.crystalinks.com/chaldeans.html
    Reference: http://www.nineveh.com/chalchurch.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins
  -> Merci, Marie!

agree  xxxIno66: Good point!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ino! Some say the Middle East is also the Muddle East.