KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

copertura mimetica

English translation: cover


05:06 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Italian risorgimento
Italian term or phrase: copertura mimetica
Context: La figura di Francesco Ferrucci è da allora reinventata sul profilo monumentale di ‘ultimo Italiano’, di eroe votato al sacrificio per la libertà e l’indipendenza di una patria nazionale (e per molti – segretamente, grazie alla copertura mimetica offerta dal riferimento alle istituzioni fiorentine del Cinquecento – repubblicana), la cui missione aspetta di compiersi nelle condizioni politiche del XIX secolo.
Therese Marshall
English translation:cover
Explanation:
Probably easier this way. :)
… for the freedom and independence of a national homeland (and for many (people) – secretly, thanks to the cover offered by the reference to 16th century florentine institutions – republican), which…
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coverEleoE
3 +1mimetic camouflage
Gad Kohenov
3disguised
DrSeuss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover


Explanation:
Probably easier this way. :)
… for the freedom and independence of a national homeland (and for many (people) – secretly, thanks to the cover offered by the reference to 16th century florentine institutions – republican), which…

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LorraineB
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disguised


Explanation:
according to many- secretly republican, although perfectly disguised under the...

something to work with :-)

DrSeuss
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mimetic camouflage


Explanation:
Like the one used by animals.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LorraineB: camouflage is 'by definition' mimetic. I don't think it is suitable to use it unless you have something saying what it is mimetic of.... cover or camouflage alone would do well
1 hr
  -> ok.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: with just "camouflage" to hide them, Mimetic is superfluous.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim!

neutral  Sylvia Gilbertson: leave out mimetic, which only obfuscates the camouflage......
5 hrs
  -> ok.