KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

ruolo fondamentale di leva alla memoria

English translation: key role in raising historical awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ruolo fondamentale di leva alla memoria
English translation:key role in raising historical awareness
Entered by: LorraineB

05:16 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Italian risorgimento
Italian term or phrase: ruolo fondamentale di leva alla memoria
Context: L’assedio di Firenze (1836) – il romanzo circola per anni anonimo o sotto pseudonimo, ma l’identità del suo autore, il democratico livornese Francesco Domenico Guerrazzi, è presto risaputa negli ambienti culturali di orientamento liberale – e Niccolò de’ Lapi ovvero i palleschi e i piagnoni (1841) del moderato torinese Massimo d’Azeglio forniscono alla popolarità del tema ferrucciano un notevole aumento di scala e un pubblico dal profilo più variegato. I due romanzi storici appaiono e sono ristampati più volte (a Firenze, a Milano, a Napoli, a Palermo) nei decenni centrali per il successo editoriale di questo genere letterario, al quale si appassiona proprio allora un numero crescente di lettori e lettrici – ‘Il vostro [libro] piace generalmente, e uomini e donne (questi sono i primi giudici) m’hanno detto di averlo divorato’, comunica Gino Capponi a D’Azeglio . Ma il ruolo fondamentale di leva della memoria che i due testi giocano non si apprezza solo nel pur considerevole aumento e nella diversificazione dei potenziali destinatari garantiti dai lettori di romanzi storici. All’apice del successo di questo genere letterario, infatti, intorno ai suoi prodotti si struttura una rete intermediale assai più larga della platea degli effettivi lettori e le scene e i personaggi più noti e amati dei romanzi conoscono una straordinaria disseminazione intertestuale, che intercetta e promuove a sua volta occasioni e pratiche di consumo nuove e diversificate.
Therese Marshall
key role in raising historical awareness
Explanation:
A relatively free translation, but Italian gobbledegook needs interpreting a little, imo
I think, considering the remoteness of the period, that 'raising historical awareness' is more appropriate than awakening memories which are probably, at most, from schooldays, if not non-existent
over 600 ghits for the phrase 'raising historical awareness'
Selected response from:

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3key role in raising historical awareness
LorraineB
3 +1basic role of stimulating memory
Gad Kohenov
3key/crucial role as multipliers/propagators of memory
Giles Watson
3ultimate role to leverage the memoryEleoE


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate role to leverage the memory


Explanation:
But the ultimate role that both books play to leverage the memory...
An option. :)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key/crucial role as multipliers/propagators of memory


Explanation:
I'm not sure that the Italian metaphor "levers of memory (NB no article!)" is particularly clear in English. You might want to change it.

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic role of stimulating memory


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or "fundamental role" If the obvious works very well why change it? https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="fund...
1 hr
  -> Right! mille grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key role in raising historical awareness


Explanation:
A relatively free translation, but Italian gobbledegook needs interpreting a little, imo
I think, considering the remoteness of the period, that 'raising historical awareness' is more appropriate than awakening memories which are probably, at most, from schooldays, if not non-existent
over 600 ghits for the phrase 'raising historical awareness'


    Reference: http://www.google.it/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ix=sea&ie...
LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, KD

agree  Isabelle Johnson
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Isabelle

agree  Gallagy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy