KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

fuori dai lacci della censura

English translation: free from the shackles of censorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuori dai lacci della censura
English translation:free from the shackles of censorship
Entered by: Therese Marshall

10:29 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Italian risorgimento
Italian term or phrase: fuori dai lacci della censura
Context: La disseminazione del tema ferrucciano attraverso media e occasioni sociali tanto differenti, stimolata dalla peculiare vocazione all’intermedialità delle narrative ottocentesche di soggetto storico, attraversa appieno le trasformazioni che sono in corso dagli anni Trenta nel sistema della comunicazione pubblica in tutta Europa e che negli Stati italiani non possono esprimersi fuori dai lacci della censura prima del ‘lungo Quarantotto’
Therese Marshall
free from the shackles of censorship
Explanation:
recruitment.aljazeera.net

Another variant of the idea suggested by Jim.

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1free from the shackles of censorship
Gad Kohenov
4free from the straightjacket of censorship
Isabelle Johnson
4tangled in the constraints/bindings of censorship
Vincent Lemma
4escape from under the thumb of censorship
Emiliano Pantoja
4cannot evade the coercion of censorship or:Ellen Kraus
4free from the chains of censorship
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free from the chains of censorship


Explanation:
The Italian uses the metaphor of a snare for trapping animals.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot evade the coercion of censorship or:


Explanation:
cannot express themselves without the coercion of censorship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2012-02-17 10:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<censorship coercion> is a term widely used in similar contexts.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape from under the thumb of censorship


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangled in the constraints/bindings of censorship


Explanation:
another option to play with

the Italian States are tangled in the constraints of censorship.

or expression of Italia States is tangled in the bindings of censorship

or likewise.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free from the shackles of censorship


Explanation:
recruitment.aljazeera.net

Another variant of the idea suggested by Jim.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free from the straightjacket of censorship


Explanation:
For eg:
www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/straitjacket - Traduci questa pagina
2 something such as a law or set of ideas that puts very strict or unfair limits on someone : the straitjacket of censorship. Definition from the Longman Dictionary .

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tom in London