KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

lungo Quarantotto

English translation: [prior to] the events of 1848


10:52 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Italian risorgimento
Italian term or phrase: lungo Quarantotto
Context: La disseminazione del tema ferrucciano attraverso media e occasioni sociali tanto differenti, stimolata dalla peculiare vocazione all’intermedialità delle narrative ottocentesche di soggetto storico, attraversa appieno le trasformazioni che sono in corso dagli anni Trenta nel sistema della comunicazione pubblica in tutta Europa e che negli Stati italiani non possono esprimersi fuori dai lacci della censura prima del ‘lungo Quarantotto’
Therese Marshall
English translation:[prior to] the events of 1848
Explanation:
One possible approach.

This would then cover (perhaps with the addition of a footnote or a gloss in brackets) both the republican revolutions in Italy (1848, both in Italy and throughout much of Europe) and the First Italian War of Independence (1848-1849).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutions_of_1848_in_the_Ital...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Italian_Independence_War
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[prior to] the events of 1848Colin Rowe
5the long 1848
Tom in London
4the 1848 revolutions
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
lungo QuarantottoColin Rowe

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the long 1848


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutions_of_1848

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-17 10:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to work with a Florentine who was fond of using old expressions, one of which was "l'è un casino del Quarantotto!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-17 11:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other expressions he used:

"Siamo del gatto"
"E buonanotte al secchio"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 1848 revolutions


Explanation:
or alternatively the "Spring of Nations", although technically that began in 1947 elsewhere in Europe. I don't really think a literal translation would work well here.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="Spri...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[prima del] ‘lungo Quarantotto’
[prior to] the events of 1848


Explanation:
One possible approach.

This would then cover (perhaps with the addition of a footnote or a gloss in brackets) both the republican revolutions in Italy (1848, both in Italy and throughout much of Europe) and the First Italian War of Independence (1848-1849).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutions_of_1848_in_the_Ital...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Italian_Independence_War


Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: meant to agree here first ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Ricci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  BdiL: I would complete having "and further on" after "the ev. of 1848" or by using "the (revolutionary) events setting/starting off in 1848"; "lungo" must be taken into account! Maurizio
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Or "the events of 1848 and beyond", perhaps.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: lungo Quarantotto

Reference information:
I don't have time to pursue the link myself at the moment, but there appears to be a PDF that might cast some light on the term:

Una storia di conflitti

"Assistiamo così, nel cosiddetto “lungo Quarantotto” – il triennio che va ... Il “lungo Quarantotto” è in effetti caratterizzato da una dimensione pubblica e di “massa” ..."

http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="lungo quarantotto"&so...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-17 11:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A brief description of the “long 1848 of the Italians” is given in
The Oxford History of Historical Writing: Volume 4: 1800-1945
by Stuart Macintyre, Juan Maiguashca, Attila Pok

http://books.google.de/books?id=xVrwFT6zAFoC&pg=PA240&lpg=PA...

The key events were:

Prior to 1848, the election of Pope Pius IX (1846)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pope_Pius_IX

The First Italian War of Independence

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Italian_Independence_War

and the republican revolutions in Italy:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutions_of_1848_in_the_Ital...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Very thorough research.
25 mins
  -> Grazie!
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs