KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

da ogni basso interesse

English translation: free from any selfish/ignoble interest


07:23 Feb 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Italian risorgimento
Italian term or phrase: da ogni basso interesse
Context:
Ho visitato il luogo ove cadde il Ferruccio ed ho sentito raddoppiarmi, la sacrosanta, la giusta, la implacabile, la purissima da ogni basso interesse, e direi in certo tal modo la celestiale indegnazione nel pensare che l’austriaco ladrone occupa tanta bella parte d’Italia, e soffoca ogni palpito di nazionale indipendenza di questa terra resa santissima dalla polvere degli eroi, dal sangue de’ martiri, dal pianto delle vedove, e de’ figliuoli de’ campioni dell’italiana nazionalità!’. Le citazioni potrebbero continuare per pagine .
Therese Marshall
English translation:free from any selfish/ignoble interest
Explanation:
I think...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(free of) any low, unworthy motives
Isabelle Johnson
4purest and most righteous (indignation)
Sylvia Gilbertson
2 +2free from any selfish/ignoble interest
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free from any selfish/ignoble interest


Explanation:
I think...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
12 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Gallagy
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purest and most righteous (indignation)


Explanation:
I might reword it like this, simply to improve the flow of the sentence in English.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(free of) any low, unworthy motives


Explanation:
I think interesse needs to be 'motives'. There is an almost religious quality about the language here and if you google the entire phrase it occurs in religious texts above all. The equivalent phrase in similar contexts is 'low, unworthy motives'. Eg:
www.infidels.org/library/.../preface.html - Traduci questa pagina
... has the envy of failure, the malice of impotence, and always accounts for the brave and generous actions of unbelievers, by low, base and unworthy motives.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76