KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

edonismo reaganiano

English translation: the hedonism of the Reagan years


11:24 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: edonismo reaganiano
referring to the 1980s and yuppy culture.
ceejay
English translation:the hedonism of the Reagan years
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the hedonism of the Reagan years
Jean Martin
3 +3Reagan-era Hedonism
apta
4hedonistic Reaganism
swisstell
3Reaganian hedonismbpedemonte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedonistic Reaganism


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: I haven't come across Reaganism, certainly not with this meaning. Reaganomics, yes, but that's another matter.
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the hedonism of the Reagan years


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
2 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, excellent.
5 mins

agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Birch: Yes, excellent
11 mins

agree  Narcisa
21 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reaganian hedonism


Explanation:
maybe too literary, but I thought the subject to be "edonismo"

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: I'm sorry, this looks very Italian to me.
2 mins
  -> I think you're right!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reagan-era Hedonism


Explanation:
A phrase bandied about the weird late night comedy shows on Italian public TV in the 80's. "The era of aesthetics and the end of politics and ideology".

apta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: era could well be a better solution than years
41 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
20 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day7 hrs