giochi circensi

English translation: Circensian games/circus games

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giochi circensi
English translation:Circensian games/circus games
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:32 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: giochi circensi
historical piece
Maria Burnett
United States
The Circensian games
Explanation:
... The Circensian games (Circenses Ludi) were celebrated at the Circus Maximus in Rome on this day in honour of Jupiter, Juno, and Minerva. ...
www.wilsonsalmanac.com/book/sep4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-19 06:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities depending on context and historical period:

re-enactment of the Circensian games
circus games
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Circensian games
Michele Fauble
4 +1circus games
smarinella
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circus games


Explanation:
circensian si può dire solo con riferimento all'antica Roma; qui penso che siamo in un altro contesto storico, strano però che inqueste domande né chi chiede né chi risponde sembra comprendere l'italiano...

In che contesto ci troviamo? Forse nel Rinascimento?

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: How do you say "Circensian games" in Italian? There is no indication in the asker's question that this is not the Roman period.
13 mins

neutral  Gian: To answer Michele : 4° giorno – 12 luglio - STAGE DI GIOCHI CIRCENSI SVOLTO ALL’INTERNO DEL CAMPUS DAI TECNICI DELLA SCUOLA “CIRCO MAXIMO”,
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Circus games if not Roman
5 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
come chiesto da Michele è importante il periodo; infatti il Diz. Picchi dice:

circènse
A a
1 (lett, stor) circensian
2 circussy, circus (attr)
• uno spettacolo circense a circus show
B nm (stor) circensian show.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Circensian games


Explanation:
... The Circensian games (Circenses Ludi) were celebrated at the Circus Maximus in Rome on this day in honour of Jupiter, Juno, and Minerva. ...
www.wilsonsalmanac.com/book/sep4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-19 06:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities depending on context and historical period:

re-enactment of the Circensian games
circus games


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
43 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Mauro Baglieri: i think "giochi circensi" ( it ) is generic. Circensian (en) applies to Ancient Rome. But if this is a Renaissance re-enactment of the old games (ask Maria ! ), as i think, then you're right on the money ; -)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, so what's the meaning in a post-Roman context? And how do we know that the context of the asker's question is not Ancient Rome?

agree  Mario Marcolin: Circensian games if Roman, else Circus games
5 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search