KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

contributo di solidarietà

English translation: contribution(s) to the solidarity fund (fondo di solidarietà)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contributo di solidarietà
English translation:contribution(s) to the solidarity fund (fondo di solidarietà)
Entered by: xxxDCypher

21:05 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: contributo di solidarietà
• dichiarazione del contributo di solidarietà di cui all'art. 3 ter L. 14/11/92 n° 438, (FAP) per il conguaglio previdenziale.
CathyFS
contribution(s) to the solidarity fund
Explanation:
This is referring to contributions to the "Fondo di Solidarieta'". Companies above a certain number of employees are required to make regular contributions to a special fund which provides for layoffs, voluntary & involuntary early retirement, training and retraining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-26 21:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example from the accounts of BP di Novara...

Nel mese di agosto 2001 è stata raggiunta con le
Organizzazioni Sindacali della Banca un’intesa per l’accesso
alle prestazioni del Fondo di solidarietà. In particolare,
l’adesione al Fondo prevede la possibilità di
accompagnamento tutelato alla pensione a favore dei
lavoratori inseriti in piani aziendali di agevolazione all’esodo
che maturino la pensione di anzianità o di vecchiaia entro un
termine massimo di 60 mesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-26 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this example, the company accessed the fund which it had previously contributed. It is a particular Italian mechanism (although not entirely unique within Europe).
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (to the other contributors too). Good explanations too, grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contribution(s) to the solidarity fund
xxxDCypher
3solidarity contribution
Patricia Crotty
3joint and several liability contribution
Enza Longo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint and several liability contribution


Explanation:
UCC - ARTICLE 3 -§3-116.
JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY; CONTRIBUTION. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an ...
www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/3/3-116.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Contribution and Indemnity; Joint and Several Liability; Complex ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contribution and Indemnity; Joint and Several Liability; Complex Settlement
Agreements. TABLE OF CONTENTS. I. Introduction . ...
www.misko.com/library/Contrib.pdf - Similar pages

30-3-130. Joint and several liability -- contribution.
30-3-130. Joint and several liability -- contribution.
data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/30/3/30-3-130.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

75-3-116. Joint and several liability; contribution.
... from any party having the same joint and several liability contribution in
... (c) Discharge of one (1) party having joint and several liability by a ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/75/003/0116.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Latent defects, collateral warranties and joint and several ...
Joint and several liability can operate so that one defendant is liable for all
... Accordingly, restricting liability to the warrantor's net contribution ...
www.legal500.com/devs/uk/cn/ukcn_025.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Title 11 - §3-1116. Joint and several liability; contribution
293, Pt. A, @2 (new)) §3-1116. Joint and several liability; contribution ...
(3) Discharge of one party having joint and several liability by a person ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/ statutes/11/title11sec3-1116.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Joint and Several Liability
Joint and Several Liability: a definition in a UK legal context. ... They are
then left to sort out their respective contributions between themselves. ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/ joint-and-several-liability.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solidarity contribution


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, it means that all contributors pay an equal sum towards something, even though there may be unequal "dividends" (eg high risk and low risk people all paying the same insurance premium)

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributo di solidarietà
contribution(s) to the solidarity fund


Explanation:
This is referring to contributions to the "Fondo di Solidarieta'". Companies above a certain number of employees are required to make regular contributions to a special fund which provides for layoffs, voluntary & involuntary early retirement, training and retraining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-26 21:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example from the accounts of BP di Novara...

Nel mese di agosto 2001 è stata raggiunta con le
Organizzazioni Sindacali della Banca un’intesa per l’accesso
alle prestazioni del Fondo di solidarietà. In particolare,
l’adesione al Fondo prevede la possibilità di
accompagnamento tutelato alla pensione a favore dei
lavoratori inseriti in piani aziendali di agevolazione all’esodo
che maturino la pensione di anzianità o di vecchiaia entro un
termine massimo di 60 mesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-26 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this example, the company accessed the fund which it had previously contributed. It is a particular Italian mechanism (although not entirely unique within Europe).

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (to the other contributors too). Good explanations too, grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: that's it
3 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 1 hr