KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

eta evolutiva

English translation: infancy and adolescence or developmental age (while growing physically and mentally)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eta evolutiva
English translation:infancy and adolescence or developmental age (while growing physically and mentally)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

23:41 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: eta evolutiva
età evolutiva

evolutionary age?

si tratta di un testo sull'infanzia e la crescita psico-fisica di ogni essere umano. Per età evolutiva si intende il periodo di passaggio dall'infanzia all'età adulta. è l'adolescenza.
Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
and adolescence (in context)
Explanation:
"full time teacher specialising in infants and adolescents."
My father was a teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-10 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"female teacher"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1developmental stage; period of development
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
5and adolescence (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5developmental age
Aida GarciaPons
4growing years
Joseph Tein
4developmental years
Melissa Stanfield
3Adolescence; Teenage years
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developmental age


Explanation:
Vedi eurodicautom fra altri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-09 23:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"DA An index of development stated as the age in years of an individual and determined by specified standardized measurements such as motor and mental tests and body measurements"
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/developmenta...

http://health.utah.gov/autism/PDF/Brochure.pdf



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melissa Stanfield: This is a valid medical definition, but it refers to a specific age, or level, that a person has reached developmentally ;) http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/developmenta... The Italian term covers an entire period of time.
15 mins
  -> You're right! Thanks for pointing it out Melissa.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I have a degree in psychology and spent a lot of time studying "developmental psychology" So I don't need a dictionary to know that it means "development age", which ends when you stop growing end of adolescence beginning of adulthood.
7 hrs
  -> So it does exist?! Yet I don't think my links above were right for this context... other than eurodicautom's, which gives psicologia dell'età evolutiva. Thanks James.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developmental years


Explanation:
This has already been covered here - with a reference to the respected Merck manual.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/954399

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental stage; period of development


Explanation:
Garzanti Linugistica defines the term thus:

"agg. evolutionary, evolutive, developmental, evolving: processo - di una specie, evolution of a species / (psic.) età evolutiva, age (o period) of development."

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: developmental stage
33 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adolescence; Teenage years


Explanation:
"eta evolutiva" can be an "eta evolutiva" for anything, but why not call it for what it is in this case: "adolescence" or "teenage years"? I think we are talking about human adolescence and not about the developmental stage, or period of development of ANY spicies one can think of.

Just a suggestion...anyway.

http://parentingteens.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-adole...

Teenage Years



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-10 00:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parentingteens.about.com/sitesearch.htm?terms=teenage...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing years


Explanation:
Google has 156,000 entries for the phrase 'growing years'. While 'developmental years' could also be used, I believe that 'growing years' is more commonly used in everyday language.

Example sentence(s):
  • Childhood Nutrition: Food for the Growing Years ... Children need energy for all the growing years:
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and adolescence (in context)


Explanation:
"full time teacher specialising in infants and adolescents."
My father was a teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-10 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"female teacher"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: How can I express the gender of the teacher? She is a woman. She cannot be a man.